Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Monitor Noise

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Monitor Noise

    I have always had my COMPAQ V900 monitor on a resolution of 800x600. I recently bought a ATI Radeon VE AGP 32MB DDR Dual Display video card and after reading the manual on the V900 and noting the resolution could be up to 1600x1200, I changed my monitor to 1024x768. Its seems that there is a humming sound at that resolution and when I return it to 800x600 it stops. Any help would be appreciated.

    Coinman33

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor Noise

    Could be the refresh rate - and I believe you can do real damage with the wrong setting.
    In the screen settings, do you have a 'List all modes' button? If so, check you are using a valid combination.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: gif x.gif (8.1 KB, 0 views)

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern, California, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor Noise

    If possible, contact ATI Radeon Tech Support, or look for specific refresh rate details for your monitor at your monitor manufacturer's site. That is to say, don't just pick and chose.. "Eeny Meeny, Miney Mo.... <img src=/S/electric.gif border=0 alt=electric width=15 height=15>"
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kel_sig.gif>
    Moderator:<font color=448800> Pix Place, Internet Explorer</font color=448800>
    <small>www.kvisions.com

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor Noise

    Thanks for the help ... I just got the refresh rates from COMPAQ and they said there were new drivers to download for my monitor also. You were right on the money
    Coinman33

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor Noise

    Thanks for the help ... I just got the refresh rates from COMPAQ and they said there were new drivers to download for my monitor also. I will call ATI if I have any more problems. You were right on the money...also
    Coinman33

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor Noise

    As far as I am aware, the 'List all modes' should only show setups applicable and suitable for the adapter - in theory using the list is not a gamble.

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor Noise

    Hi Leif,
    Yes, you will not damage the video card but you can easily set a refresh rate too high for your monitor to handle, which could damage it.
    In my PropertiesSettingsAdvancedMonitorMonitor, there is a setting with which you can Hide all Modes not supported by the monitor. If this is checked, you are unable to choose one that may cause damage.
    Nonetheless, latest drivers is the way to go.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •