Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    London, Middlesex, England
    Posts
    268
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Show Site Details on Graph

    Ok people

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Weert, Limburg, Netherlands
    Posts
    4,812
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Show Site Details on Graph

    I fail to understand what you need, sorry. Could you try to provide a bit more detail?
    Jan Karel Pieterse
    Microsoft Excel MVP, WMVP
    www.jkp-ads.com
    Professional Office Developers Association

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    London, Middlesex, England
    Posts
    268
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Show Site Details on Graph

    Please see attached file with more details - Thankyou.

    Bob.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Show Site Details on Graph

    The second question is easy: select the chart, then Chart | Chart Options... Activate the Data Label tab and tick Values, then click OK. For the first question, check out Rob Bovey's XY Chart Labeler - you have already been pointed to it by both <!profile=Pieterse>Pieterse<!/profile> and <!profile=sdckapr>sdckapr<!/profile>.

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    London, Middlesex, England
    Posts
    268
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Show Site Details on Graph

    Thanks Hans.

    If you see the screenshot, the values have all come out humungous!

    They seem to be in text-boxes. When I try to select more than one to apply formatting to it, I can't. Seems I need to format them manually one-by-one.

    Is there a quick way to format them all in Excel?

    I'll have a bash with the tool you mentioned as well (XY Chart Labeller).

    Bob.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Show Site Details on Graph

    Click once on the chart, in the white area outside the actual chart itself. Select Format | Selected Chart Area..., and activate the Font tab. Set the font properties the way you like. You may want to clear the Auto Scale check box. then click OK.

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    London, Middlesex, England
    Posts
    268
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Show Site Details on Graph

    Dear Hans,

    Thanks for that.
    Let's look at the Graph's Heading text box. It doesn't seem to have a Resize Ability.
    You can resize from the corner, but not in the middle.

    Is there a way around this. The solution it seems is just that you make your text smaller, but that isn't always desired.

    Bob.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Show Site Details on Graph

    I assume you mean the Chart Title. Why would you want to resize it? The box resizes itself depending on a) the title text and [img]/forums/images/smilies/cool.gif[/img] the font properties.

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    London, Middlesex, England
    Posts
    268
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Show Site Details on Graph

    Resizing gives me ease in breaking the heading into 2 lines.
    Anyways, I catch your drift

  10. #10
    WS Lounge VIP sdckapr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    11,225
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 342 Times in 335 Posts

    Re: Show Site Details on Graph

    If you want to make a break, you can just hit an <enter> where you want the break and it will split. If you are reading the title from a cell, using <alt><enter> in the cell will break in the cell and also cause a break in the title read from the cell. If the cell is a formula using a "linefeed" [char(10)] in the formula will put a break in the location of the Linefeed.

    Steve

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •