Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37

Thread: HD Cloning

  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HD Cloning

    Answer 2] Buy a Volume License Product Key.

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    HD Cloning

    Building 5 exact computers. We want to install and configure one hard drive and then clone it for the other 4.

    Question 1 - What is the best way to clone, image, copy or otherwise make duplicate hard drives?

    Question 2 - How would we accommodate the OS legally with the same version of XP Pro on all of them?

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HD Cloning

    Hi, Mike ~

    Thanks for the suggestions.

    I have 5 different copies of XP Pro - one for each unit, but these computers are going to have the same custom applications & configuration for my industry for 5 different locations and thus no networking.

    I was wondering if I installed XP pro on one, cloned the HD to make exact dupes of the apps and config, then activate each OS with a new activation reg, from MS perhaps on the phone by providing the legit key from each?

  4. #4
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HD Cloning

    True Image is the very best I have ever used,, and the best way to make Exact Cloned Hard Drives. As a matter of fact,,when it makes a Clone,,the dang cloned drive thinks it is C: Drive Primary Master IDE-0,,even though it was cloned on IDE-1 as Secondary Master,,,When your done it doesn't think it was the destination Drive,,it thinks it was the Source, Thats how good True Image is.

    Just hook your New Drives up as IDE-1 Secondary Master and Clone them from your IDE-0 Primary Master.

    Also when making these Clones and installing them on other machines,,,the other 4 Machines need to be Configured Hardware wise,, as close to the Cloning Machine as possible. Also it wouldn't hurt to use a Slipstreamed WinXp SP1 CD.

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: HD Cloning

    Hi Bruce,

    I agree with Cowboy on question 1. True Image ( version 7 ) is the way to clone them.
    Question 2? No official comment. But, Leif has the best answer.

    BTW, I assume that is your new bride in your user pic?

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HD Cloning

    Hi, Bob ~

    I have True Image 6 - will it work as good?

    I have already paid for 5 new retail XP Pro CDs each with their own key. If I install one, install the apps and config, then clone x4, could I not just enter the key for each when activating each?

    <IMG SRC=http://www.krymow.com/images/pineapple> BTW, yes that is my Honey in the pic - here is a bigger one - but she will not be my bride until Dec. 6 in an intimate, semi-traditional Hawai'ian ceremony at sunset on Poi Pui Beach in Kaua'i.

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: HD Cloning

    Bruce,

    Version 6, a modified yes. There seems to have been a glitch in 6 when you had NTFS formats and wanted to run it from within Windows. OK with Fat32, I think. and if you ran it from a command prompt. Not really sure of the exact details there.

    The cloning scheme should be OK. You may have to follow the procedure that is outlined in Mike's post above. The link gives good details.

    PS. I thought you were getting married LAST December, not the coming one. Besides, she is too good looking for you. ( kidding of course ) Tell her I said so. <img src=/S/angel.gif border=0 alt=angel width=15 height=21> Best of everything to both of you.

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts

    Re: HD Cloning

    You do have to activate XP Pro unless it is an OEM version that the vendor activates during assembly.

    Joe
    Joe

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HD Cloning

    I swear by Symantec Ghost. As far as licencing, there is a way to change the serial after install.
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HD Cloning

    Well, you don't have to activate XP pro like XP home. All you would need to do is drop the image on the box, reboot and change the key in the registry. I believe MS has a whitepaper on how to do it. As far as ghost. Depending on the size of the image, If you boot to a floppy with CD drive support and put the image file on the CD, It takes minutes to drop it. You can also wire the computers together and Ghost has a multicasting mode that you can do all the boxes at the same time.

    Here's a link for a howto:
    http://www.petri.co.il/change_the_se...windows_xp.htm
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: HD Cloning

    The Key Code must be entered when the install starts. There is NO place that I know of that you can change the installed key code. When activating the process will read a set 50 numbers that was generated when the install was run and then down another 50 numbers to be loaded on your machine.

    The only way you are going to be able to do this is with a SITE license.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HD Cloning

    Dave, because of the problem with SP1 and leaking codes, MS did give a solution to changing the Key AFTER install. The link is above in my previous post.
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  13. #13
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HD Cloning

    Yep,,you can defiantly change the Key in WinXP any time ya want. I have done it more then once,,,because of SP1 and SP2.

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HD Cloning

    Hi, Bob ~

    A little confused here. Am using True Image 6. I have to install it on the computer that I wish to clone? What if I don't want the True Image stuff on there? How can TI clone from within Windows when files are in memory? I thought that was not possible?

    I tried Cowboy's suggestion above, but that did not work - it tried to copy an image to the new unformatted drive. You cannot simply clone a drive to a drive and go. You must first create an image and then store it somewhere and then restore it to a drive.

    Am I overcomplicating this? It seems this should be so much easier than is does to me.

  15. #15
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: HD Cloning

    Bruce,

    Still think Mike's link will work OK. I guess the only positive way to find out is to try one machine out. Let us know how it does. It will be good information to know.

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •