Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Network Problem

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Network Problem

    Hi

    I've just networked my 2 PC's. One has XP Home and the other (the Host PC) has XP Pro. I have an ethernet card in both pc's and am using a crossover cable to connect them both. When I installed the cards both PC's picked up the new hardware and added drivers etc. I then used the Microsoft Networking Wizards to set up the network on both pc's. My problem is after setting up file share and printer share both aren't working and I keep getting a message to saying "A Network cable is unplugged". I've doubled checked this and both ends are connected.

    I've also checked the status and there are data packets moving between the 2 pc's. Is this a known problem or am I missing something

    Thanks in advance
    Dax


  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network Problem

    Are you getting the error on both PC's? - if so, it is possible there is a fault with the cable.

    Otehrwise:

    Start > Settings > Control panel..
    and open up your Network Connections.
    How many connections does it show?

    >> Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Computer Management
    Double click on Device Manager
    Are the Network adaptors showing OK?
    Are there any yellow question marks?

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network Problem

    Hi Leif

    I've checked the cable connections earlier today on a couple of pc's at work and it worked fine, so don't think it's the cable.

    I've check the control panel>Network Conections and I have one connection (Local Area Connection - Enabled - ADMtex AN983 based Ethernet). Also check the status lights on both cards and they are showing green.

    I've enable file share on 3 folders on the host pc but they and the printer aren't showing up on the non host pc.

    Any suggestions

    Thanks in advance
    Dax


  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network Problem

    Hi Leif

    By the way forgot to mention that on the host pc there is on ly the one LAN cannection but on the non host pc there is also "Network Bridge Enabled - MAC Bridge Miniport"

    Should this be there

    Cheers
    Dax


  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network Problem still

    Hi anyone
    I still can't get a connection between my 2 pc's on my home network.

    When I go into Explorer and click on My Networks> Entire Network> Microsoft Windows Network> Home Network> I get the following message: Home Network is not accessible: You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administer of this servier to find out if you have access permissions: The Network Path was not found. The same message comes up on the other PC when I try to access the network.

    I've gone into Control Panel> Network Connections and selected "Status" The connection status is showing Connected and the Activity Packets are sending and receiving. This is the same on both PC's.

    Does anyone have any suggestions I could try.

    Thanks
    Dax


  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Network Problem still

    I've never used a crossover cable to connect, so I'm shootin' in the dark here. Try this separately on EACH computer. Open a CMD window and enter IPCONFIG and then NBTSTAT -c (lower case). See what the results of those two commands are on each PC. I'm curious to see if each has been assigned an IP address and/or whether the machine you're calling the "host" is acting as the gateway. Otherwise, I'm at a loss. (I'm also assuming the workgroup name is the same on both and that each machine has a unique computer name)

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network Problem still

    Hi Bigaldoc

    I've run IPCONFIG as suggested and the following is the result:
    __________________________________________________ ____________________________________
    C:>ipconfig

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.52.26
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    PPP adapter Optusnet:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 203.164.195.13
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 203.164.195.13

    C:>NBTSTAT -c

    Local Area Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [169.254.52.26] Scope Id: []

    No names in cache

    Optusnet:
    Node IpAddress: [203.164.195.13] Scope Id: []

    No names in cache

    C:>
    __________________________________________________ ____________________________________
    Does this make any sense to you? Note: Optusnet is my ISP.

    Also yes the workgroup name is the same and each pc has a unique name.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance
    Dax


  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network Problem still

    Try changing all the subnet masks to:
    255.255.255.0
    and keep the first three segments of the main IP address the same.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Network Problem still

    Well fellow Loungers, I'm gonna step in ignorance city here. I thought that an IP adress of 169.x.x.x meant that the computer is NOT getting a valid IP address from a DNS or DHCP server. Am I out in left field on this?

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Network Problem still

    203.164.195.13 is the address that your ISP has provided for your dial up connection
    169.254.52.26 is the microsoft assigned "Automatic IP Address" for your ethernet connection

    Does your other PC also have a 169. IP address for it's ethernet connection?
    Can we also see the output of Route Print on both PCs - just to check that packets are being sent on the correct connections.

    StuartR

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Network Problem still

    Al.

    IP addresses can be hard coded, they can come from a DHCP server, or Windows can find an unused address in the 169.x.x.x address space and allocate it for you. If you have a small home network with no DHCP server then the PCs will all have 169 addresses and this should work fine.

    If you have a DHCP server then a 169 address means that there is a problem, but in this case it is perfectly OK.

    StuartR

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network Problem still

    Hi Stuart

    Thanks for your reply. Yes my other pc has an 169 address.
    I'm happy to supply a Route print but can you explain how I would do this.

    Cheers
    Dax


  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Network Problem still

    > I'm happy to supply a Route print but can you explain how I would do this.

    Open a command prompt (DOS Window), and type
    <font face="Georgia">
    ROUTE PRINT > routes.txt
    </font face=georgia>
    This will put the output of the ROUTE PRINT command into a file called routes.txt that you can copy and paste, or attach, to your message.

    StuartR

    Edited by StuartR to add Can you also check that we can PING from each PC to the other, this is another command that you type in a command window. Note the IP address of each PC and then type
    <font face="Georgia">PING 169.x.y.z</font face=georgia>
    where 169.x.y.x is the address of the other PC

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network Problem still

    Hi Everyone

    Great news. I have the Network up and running.

    Beleive it or not it was a very simple problem suggested to me by one of my IT students at College.

    The first thing he asked is "Do you have a Firewall on" I mentioned no I'd disable the Microsoft firewall, but he then said do you have Zonealarm or similar and yes I do have Zone Alarm and yes it is on.

    Well that was it. Zone Alarm was blocking the Network. Finally after countless hours of trying all sorts of different things (a lot suggested by all you people) its all up and running smoothly.

    I'd just like to thank everyone for their generous help, no doubt it was as frustrating for you as it was for me.

    Thanks again

    Cheers
    Dax


  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Network Problem still

    Thank you for taking the trouble to tell us what happened. Maybe this will help me to remember to check on firewalls a bit sooner next time m- we've definitely seen this before.

    StuartR

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •