Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    877
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Automatic Dialing (XP Pro)

    Hi,

    Over the last weekend I've installed XP and been trying to solve some issues. The first and most urgent is this one: I set up a dial-up connection to access the Internet, but each time any program thinks it would be a good idea to connect to their server, Windows -I believe- will use my phone line to gently grant access. For example, I left Outlook open and went to have dinner last night. I came back and a gracious monitor was sitting in my systray. It was just half an hour, but I don't wanna think what would have happened if I had left home for the night <img src=/S/nope.gif border=0 alt=nope width=15 height=15>
    I've searched in many places but could not find where to disable this TERRBILY annoying setting. I know I touched some dialog prompt, when Outlook tried to check mail, but I don't know if it was an Outlook prompt or a Windows prompt. Either way, I looked in both but to no avail.

    I already checked posts: 336115, 280939, and 267574.

    Can anyone help?
    <img src=/w3timages/blue3line.gif width=33% height=2>
    <img src=/S/flags/Argentina.gif border=0 alt=Argentina width=30 height=18> <big><font color=4682b4><font face="Comic Sans MS">Diegol</font face=comic></font color=4682b4> </big>

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Automatic Dialing (XP Pro)

    Does it just happen in Outlook, or all programs?

    Check you settings in Internet Options and check your Connections tab. Make sure you have not selected Always Dial My Default Connection as shown in the attached.
    -Mark

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Automatic Dialing (XP Pro)

    Hi, Diego ~

    Did you set up the dial-up connection through the ISP's software or through the Windows Internet Wizard?

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    877
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Automatic Dialing (XP Pro)

    Hi Mark,

    Unfortunately this happens with all programs. For example: I launch Winamp, and automatically the "dialing connection to ISP" prompt appears. It's infuriating. Same happens with many other programs.
    What's worse, I installed ZoneAlarm to restrict access, but it didn't work. When an app needs to access the Inernet, ZoneAlarm asks me if I want to grant access. Regardless of my instruction, the prompt appears again.

    As for the IE Options, I have them set just like yours. I'm wondering whether there is some registry setting I can change for this annoyance to stop.

    Thanks
    <img src=/w3timages/blue3line.gif width=33% height=2>
    <img src=/S/flags/Argentina.gif border=0 alt=Argentina width=30 height=18> <big><font color=4682b4><font face="Comic Sans MS">Diegol</font face=comic></font color=4682b4> </big>

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Automatic Dialing (XP Pro)

    Diego,
    ---------------------------------------
    ZoneAlarm asks me if I want to grant access. Regardless of my instruction, the prompt appears again.
    --------------------------------------
    Did you also check the remember this setting box when you disallowed access? If it's a different app asking each time, you may have to go through that routine a few times until you disallow them all.

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    877
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Automatic Dialing (XP Pro)

    Hi Bruce,

    I have set up two dial-up accounts manually from Control Panel, Network Connections, New Connection. I did not use any software neither from ISPs nor from any other 3rd party.
    I remember having a similar problem in Win98, but then I somehow found where to disable the autodial setting (presumably in the same place Mark has just pointed me to). There should be some way to kill it in XP, but for the user's sake one shouldn't have to dig so deep to unveil it.
    <img src=/w3timages/blue3line.gif width=33% height=2>
    <img src=/S/flags/Argentina.gif border=0 alt=Argentina width=30 height=18> <big><font color=4682b4><font face="Comic Sans MS">Diegol</font face=comic></font color=4682b4> </big>

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    877
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Automatic Dialing (XP Pro)

    Hi Bob,

    Yes, I checked that box. Nevertheless, programs still get away with it <img src=/S/sad.gif border=0 alt=sad width=15 height=15>
    <img src=/w3timages/blue3line.gif width=33% height=2>
    <img src=/S/flags/Argentina.gif border=0 alt=Argentina width=30 height=18> <big><font color=4682b4><font face="Comic Sans MS">Diegol</font face=comic></font color=4682b4> </big>

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    877
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Automatic Dialing (XP Pro)

    Bob,

    I re-read both posts, yours and the one you were answering to, and I think there might have been a little confusion. When I said that the prompt appears again, I meant the "dialing connection to ISP" prompt, not the ZoneAlarm prompt. As I've checked the box, ZoneAlarm prompts don't kick in anymore. Still I can check the programs keep disabled from the Programs tab in ZA.

    Thanks
    <img src=/w3timages/blue3line.gif width=33% height=2>
    <img src=/S/flags/Argentina.gif border=0 alt=Argentina width=30 height=18> <big><font color=4682b4><font face="Comic Sans MS">Diegol</font face=comic></font color=4682b4> </big>

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    877
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Automatic Dialing (XP Pro)

    Folks,

    Thank you for all your support. I'm happy to say I could solve the problem.

    <img src=/S/joy.gif border=0 alt=joy width=23 height=23> <img src=/S/joy.gif border=0 alt=joy width=23 height=23> <img src=/S/joy.gif border=0 alt=joy width=23 height=23> <img src=/S/joy.gif border=0 alt=joy width=23 height=23> <img src=/S/joy.gif border=0 alt=joy width=23 height=23> <img src=/S/joy.gif border=0 alt=joy width=23 height=23> <img src=/S/joy.gif border=0 alt=joy width=23 height=23> <img src=/S/joy.gif border=0 alt=joy width=23 height=23>

    The answer? Well, my XP installation not only brought this issue, but some others as well. I was reading posts related to audio problems in XP when I stumbled upon this thread. User jkjpk refers to Service Tools | Services. I went there, and amazed at the number of services listed I investigated a bit and found the "Automatic Remote Access Connection Administrator" (my translation) Service. It was started, I stopped it and the annoyance was gone. Further, I disabled it so it will never ever have control again. <img src=/S/stop.gif border=0 alt=stop width=26 height=24>

    Thanks again.
    <img src=/w3timages/blue3line.gif width=33% height=2>
    <img src=/S/flags/Argentina.gif border=0 alt=Argentina width=30 height=18> <big><font color=4682b4><font face="Comic Sans MS">Diegol</font face=comic></font color=4682b4> </big>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •