Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Long Beach, California, USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Inser Table Dialog Box (2003)

    I have done something to Word that I hate! Probably a simple solution, but previously when I wanted to Insert a Table I would click on the Insert Table button and a simple inferface would appear that would allow me to drag and select the number of rows and columns that I wanted. Now, if I click the same button, a new Dialog box window appears and I have to manually enter in the number of rows and columns!

    How to I get that simpler interface to return as the default??

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Inser Table Dialog Box (2003)

    Does resetting the Standard toolbar help (if that is acceptable to you)?

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Long Beach, California, USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Inser Table Dialog Box (2003)

    Resetting back to the default?? Oh, don't tell me I have to do that! I love my personalized toolbar.

    Answer: YES. But now I don't have the toolbar I want!!! <img src=/S/frown.gif border=0 alt=frown width=15 height=15>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Inser Table Dialog Box (2003)

    Toolbar customizations are stored in Normal.dot. Once you have your toolbar(s) back the way you want them, make a backup of Normal.dot, and create new backups if you do something that modifies Normal.dot. If the problem reoccurs, you can restore a valid backup copy.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Long Beach, California, USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Inser Table Dialog Box (2003)

    I've got all of that, but I guess my concern is WHY did this happen? And will it happen again if I modify my toolbars?

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Inser Table Dialog Box (2003)

    I've never seen it, but according to Word MVP Suzanne Barnhill, it can happen spontaneously - see here...
    By the way, that newsgroup thread also describes a better way to get back the "grid" button <img src=/S/sad.gif border=0 alt=sad width=15 height=15>

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Long Beach, California, USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Inser Table Dialog Box (2003)

    C'est vrai! The Command I want is called "TableInsertGeneral". There is also a nice drop down "Table Insert..." drop down combo box -- and that is what my button was inadvertantly changed to! I think I'll keep them both. Thanks for the fix. It was driving me crazy!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •