Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Scheduled task with a UNC path

    This is related to a problem I've posted in W2000, but is on a NT server machine..
    When a batch file is being run by the scheduler on myserver I get the following message:<pre>pushd myserverpath
    Access is denied</pre>

    I'm sure this is easy to fix but don't know quite what setting to change. When I look in services >Task Scheduler> "Log on as System" is selected and greyed out, and so I can't change it to log on using any other account (but the help suggests that the scheduler is one service that is often configured to log on as a a different account!)
    Any suggestions most welcome.
    Marty

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Scheduled task with a UNC path

    If you look in Control Panel => Services, do you find "Schedule" or "Task Scheduler"?
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  4. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Scheduled task with a UNC path

    In Control Panel > Services, it says "Task Scheduler".
    The machine is NT4 server sp6a IE6.0, and from a microsoft KB I expected to find the service "Scheduler" which it is not.

    Marty

  5. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Scheduled task with a UNC path

    Somewhere around IE4.01 or IE5 Microsoft included the replacement of Schedule by Task Scheduler as part of the installation of the new IE. You can still use the AT commands, but they get subsumed into Task Scheduler tasks/jobs.

    Have a look at Control Panel => Scheduled Tasks => Advanced => AT service account and you can probably change things there. Alternatively, asso in Scheduled Tasks, highlight the Task you want to play with, right click for Propertiesand change the Run As account (or have you already been here?!).
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  6. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Scheduled task with a UNC path

    I'd read about the replacement etc but the only place I see it is in services. I don't have Control Panel > Scheduled Tasks for some reason (sanity check: administrator). So unfortunately, I haven't "been there" because I can't find "there"! Would a reapplication of sp6 and / or IE6 be indicated here?
    One issue will be that tasks are being created by a batch file (which is itself scheduled), and these new tasks will need to have network access as well. Hopefully I can give all tasks a useful Run As default.

  7. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,418
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 597 Times in 534 Posts

    Re: Scheduled task with a UNC path

    I think you can see the tasks with Windows Explorer in %windir%tasks

    Joe

  8. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Scheduled task with a UNC path

    Joe,

    I can see the task in this location. When I look at the properties it says the task will run as MachineNameAdministrator. This isn't the same as "log on as system" which I see in the services properties. The machine is a server but we don't have a domain (no, don't ask..). I presume that the machine administrator on the server has network access. I appreciate this is not true in the world of domains.
    I am loath to use the properties interface as I understand this precludes use of the command line for further control.
    Also, I presume I can't use this method to set the defaults for the scheduled tasks that are created on the fly (and will be long gone by the time I come to see them).

    Martin

  9. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,418
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 597 Times in 534 Posts

    Re: Scheduled task with a UNC path

    Martin, Is there a local account named 'administrator'? If so, in what groups does it belong? Does it have access to the path you want?

    Joe

  10. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Scheduled task with a UNC path

    Joe,
    All appears well with the administrator account (happily, a member of the administrators group) and the following comes from the command prompt (machine name changed to MyServer) <pre>COMPUTERNAME=MyServer
    LOGONSERVER=MyServer
    USERDOMAIN=MyServer
    USERNAME=administrator
    c:>pushd MyServerAppsPath
    z:>pushd OtherServerDataPath
    y:>popd
    z:>popd
    c:></pre>

    So it has the network access as required. I still think that the schedule is running as local system and I think I need a way to change that globally for all schedules, rather than on a one by one basis.
    Martin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •