Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lanarkshire, Scotland
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Display properties

    I re installed windows 98se after removing a virus and formatting. Unfortunately my monitor is not displaying all the colours In my display properties I have only the option of 2 or 16 colours and will not allow me to change the settings. Cannot change screen resolutions from 480x600. Any help appreciated.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Display properties

    Hi Bob:
    One thing you could try is to go to My Computer, right click & select Properties. Then go to Device Manager. Look at Display Adapters & Monitors. Expand each & look at their properties. Then click the Driver tab & choose update drivers.

    If you have a disk that came with your graphics card & your monitor, use it to change the driver. You can then go to the manufacturer's site & look for updated drivers.
    Hope this helps,

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lanarkshire, Scotland
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Display properties

    Shall give it a go - thanks

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lanarkshire, Scotland
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Display properties

    No success with that suggestion as I am getting the message that the best driver was installed. Perhaps the screenshot attached with the diag will help you target the fault. Two bullet points mention another problem other than the driver. Can you interpret this. Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Display properties

    Unfortunately, your screenshot is not clear enough to make out the text. This does, however, appear to be related to the drivers for the graphics card. If you know the manufacturer & model # of the card, go directly to their website and download the drivers for that card. Windows is telling you that the best driver "IT" knows about is installed and not necessarily the best or correct driver for your particular card. If you don't know which graphics card you have you could open the case and pull the card and look or get a <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15> copy of Belarc Advisor, a system scanning program that tells you more than you'll ever need to know about your system, and run it to find out what graphics card you are running. I had the same issue on an older system after a reformat and reinstall and got the same answer from Device Manager you did. Going to the Trident website (the manufacturer of my graphics card) and downloading the drivers for my particular card did the trick.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lanarkshire, Scotland
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Display properties

    Sorry about that. Here is the text:-
    ♦ No driver problem found
    ♦ DirectDraw test results: Failure at step 3 (DirectDrawCreate): HRESULT = 0x887600de (No DirectDraw support)
    ♦ To test Direct3D functionality, click the

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Display properties

    Hi Doc:
    When I've tried it, Windows always says the best driver is already installed. I can switch back & forth between two drivers & have it tell me that the best one is already installed each time. I'm beginning to doubt my machines veracity. <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Display properties

    Hey Phil !!

    Your machine is OK..... it's Windows that's tellin' lies <img src=/S/disappointed.gif border=0 alt=disappointed width=15 height=15> !!! <img src=/S/stop.gif border=0 alt=stop width=26 height=24>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Display properties

    I believe what it's telling you is that it wants the particular support provided by the drivers created by the manufacturer of the graphics card. You didn't say if you had the disk for the graphics card so I'm assuming that you don't have one. If you do, use that to reinstall the manufacturer's drivers. Some OEM machines come with a seperate disk that contains just the drivers. Do you have one of those ?? If not try Belarc Advisor to find out whose card it is and then get the correct drivers. I'm sure you will find that is what your problem is. <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •