Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    342
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    No Phone Book Entry? (2003)

    Not sure if this problem relates to another of my posts so I've asked it there as well.

    I've just upgraded to 2003 and have just tried to test my account settings and I get the error message:

    "Cannot load dialog
    error 623: The system could not find the phone book entry for this connection"

    Any idea what this means and how I might fix it?

    Thanks fro your help!!

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    342
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Phone Book Entry? (2003)

    Is there no hope for this message?

    Thanks again!

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Phone Book Entry? (2003)

    It sounds like you may have set your dial-up connections incorrectly. The boiler plate discussion of this error is in <!mskb=320693>Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 320693<!/mskb>. Look at both your account settings in Outlook and at your Network Connections in Control Panel. HTH
    Gre

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    342
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Phone Book Entry? (2003)

    Thanks, unkamunka, but this knowledge article tells me to right click on the VPN entry - I don't *have* a VPN entry! Perhaps that's my problem.
    I've just gone to broadband from dial up, however OUtlook was working OK. Then I upgraded to 2003 and now I'm noticing this issue.
    Still in the dark a bit!

  5. #5
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Phone Book Entry? (2003)

    Maybe it could help to revisit your Outlook connection settings - under "More Settings" (Tools|E-Mail Accounts|Change). I have "Connect using my loacl area network (LAN)" [only]. Also, you may want to look at Control Panel|Network Connections. Possibly you may have chosen VPN in response to an Internet Connection Setup Wizard when you needed to state something else, such as Local Area Connection. HTH
    Gre

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •