Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern, California, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Conditionally Load Firewall (XP Pro)

    Greetings!

    I have a laptop with a PCMCIA Ethernet Card. I'm wondering if it's at all possible to setup the system so that ZoneAlarm only executes if this card is present? It's not a very powerful machine, and I'm finding that even ZoneAlarm is causing the performance to falter while i'm working.

    Any help or guidance anyone can provide would be greatly appreciated!

    Warmest Regards,
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kel_sig.gif>
    Moderator:<font color=448800> Pix Place, Internet Explorer</font color=448800>
    <small>www.kvisions.com

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Conditionally Load Firewall (XP Pro)

    What about setting Zone Alarm NOT to start automatically with Windows? When the laptop is minus the ethernet card, ZA won't start and won't degrade performance. When the card is present, simply start ZA before connecting to the internet. Alternately of course, you could connect behind a router and dispense with ZA.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern, California, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Conditionally Load Firewall (XP Pro)

    Yes, this might work if I weren't so lazy... lol

    I'm already connecting behind a router, so ZA isn't entirely necessary, however I use it to ensure that certain programs do NOT access the internet, since it prompts me prior to granting them access. I was just curious as to whether anyone had any ideas on how to automate this process. It would be nice if ZA loaded automatically when the card is present, or if I add the card whilst the system is running.

    Thanks for the feedback! [img]/forums/images/smilies/smile.gif[/img]
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kel_sig.gif>
    Moderator:<font color=448800> Pix Place, Internet Explorer</font color=448800>
    <small>www.kvisions.com

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Conditionally Load Firewall (XP Pro)

    Have you considered using alternate hardware profiles to accomplish this? You set one profile as the default, and allow the system to time out on the profile selection screen at boot time.

    Were it me, I'd get rid of ZA entirely, I make no secret of the fact that I think it's one of the shoddiest programs around as it relates to firewalls.
    -Mark

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Conditionally Load Firewall (XP Pro)

    Mark,
    Initially, I had considered hardware profiles as well. But don't hardware profiles only control which hardware devices are operative for the particular profile? I don't believe that you can configure which software loads for a particular profile, apart from device drivers of course. If I am incorrect, could you clarify how to do this - i.e. how can you load ZA (or any program) for profile 1 and not load it for profile 2?
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Conditionally Load Firewall (XP Pro)

    I suggested hardware profiles for the reason that ZA starts as a service. You can enable/disable different services under different profiles. ZoneAlarm's is called the TrueVector service. I tripped across a well-written guide at BlackViper's website that explains how to do this.
    -Mark

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Conditionally Load Firewall (XP Pro)

    <img src=/S/stupidme.gif border=0 alt=stupidme width=30 height=30> . I had forgotten about ZA starting as a service. I should have remembered as that's one of the major reasons I scrapped ZA from my system many months ago (conflict with True Vector & MS Fax Service resulting in approximately a 3 to 4 minute delay when shutting down). Once again Mark, thank you <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16> .
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •