Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Prigorje Brdovecko, Croatia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    I configured my dial-up connection (several, actually) and I am able to connect to my ISP server. But when I try to surf the net, the browser tells me "No page found". When I try to connect to a server with PuTTY (I have an account on that server, and it worked fine with Win98) it says "Host unknown".
    Then I entered the DNS address (preferred and alternate) in the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties window (My Connection -> Properties -> Networking -> Internet Protocol -> Properties) hoping that it would do the trick.
    Nothing changed.

    I am using a (tone dial) modem connection. The computer on which I am writing this has an ISDN connection and it (evidently) works.
    Like I said, my Dial-Up worked fine on Win98.

    Marko

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    In these examples w.x.y.z is the IP address of your DNS server.

    What response do you get from <font face="Georgia">
    PING w.x.y.z</font face=georgia>

    What about<font face="Georgia">
    NSLOOKUP
    Server w.x.y.z
    www.wopr.com</font face=georgia>

    StuartR

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Prigorje Brdovecko, Croatia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    I think I have focused the problem:
    When I obtain the server's IP address (nslookup "server name") then I can conect to it by using it's IP address. I checked mail that way and I've logged on with PuTTY.
    The problem seems to be that my WinXP cannot resolve server names. Am I right? If so, how can I fix it?

    Marko

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    Does the NSLOOKUP command translate names to addresses correctly? If so then you have probably not given TCP/IP the correct DNS Server Address.

    What happens if you try<font face="Georgia">
    NSLOOKUP
    www.wopr.com</font face=georgia>

    Without specifying a server address? It should tell you what server it is trying to use. (You may need to specify a host name that you haven't accessed since your last reboot to avoid just getting a locally cached translation - or reboot before testing this)

    StuartR

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Prigorje Brdovecko, Croatia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    > nslookup www.wopr.com
    DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
    Server: wopr.com
    Address: 66.93.85.138
    Aliases: www.wopr.com

    DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
    *** Request to www.wopr.com timed-out

    When I just enter "nslookup" I get a "non-existant domain" error but there's a server IP address in the message (which belongs to the server through which I'm connected I guess). I've been using this IP in the "preferred DNS server" field and it still doesn't work. It doesn't work when I check the "obtain DNS automatically", either.

    Marko

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    I'm now a bit confused.

    The first line in response to NSLOOKUP should be
    <font face="Georgia">server xxxxx</font face=georgia>
    where xxxxx would show us the DNS server that it tries to use by default.
    Your output seems to show that you are trying to use wopr.com as a DNS server <img src=/S/exclamation.gif border=0 alt=exclamation width=15 height=15>

    It would be really helpful to know
    What DNS Server you have used successfully?
    What DNS Server NSLOOKUP is trying to use by default?

    StuartR

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Prigorje Brdovecko, Croatia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    Sorry, I mixed up my outputs...
    Here is what happens when I enter "nslookup", and then check for some servers (wopr & google):

    Cocuments and SettingsMarko>nslookup
    Default Server: gate2.cmu.carnet.hr
    Address: 161.53.114.145

    > nslookup www.wopr.com
    Server: wopr.com
    Address: 66.93.85.138
    Aliases: www.wopr.com

    DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
    *** Request to www.wopr.com timed-out

    > nslookup www.google.com
    Server: www.google.akadns.net
    Addresses: 66.102.9.104, 66.102.9.99
    Aliases: www.google.com

    DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
    *** Request to www.google.com timed-out
    >

    Before I conected, I checked "Obtain DNS automatically".
    After I saw the "default server" address (Default Server: gate2.cmu.carnet.hr ; Address: 161.53.114.145), I entered it in the Preffered DNS Server field. However, it still doesn't work when I connect.

    Marko

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    This looks OK to me.

    After you type NSLOOKUP it shows that it is using a DNS server at 161.53.114.145 and then gives you a > prompt.
    To lookup an address you just type the host name and an <Enter> at the > prompt, you don't type NSLOOKUP again, like this

    Cocuments and SettingsMarko>nslookup
    Default Server: gate2.cmu.carnet.hr
    Address: 161.53.114.145

    > www.wopr.com

    I have tested the DNS server at 161.53.114.145 from here and it works fine, so your problem must be something different.

    Let's check I have understood your problem. Are the following statements all correct?
    <UL><LI>You cannot connect to web sites by name
    <LI>You cannot use PuTTY to connect to named sites
    <LI>You can connect to sites by IP address
    <LI>You have manually configured your IP setup to use a DNS server at 161.53.114.145[/list]StuartR

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Prigorje Brdovecko, Croatia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    > You cannot connect to web sites by name
    Correct.

    >You cannot use PuTTY to connect to named sites
    Correct, it only connects (finds them) when I give their IP.

    >You can connect to sites by IP address
    Correct. I have tried this in a browser by typing the IP in the address bar but it doesn't work. (I don't know if it should or shouldn't work.) However, it works fine in my mail client and with PuTTY. I guess it would work fine with the FTP client or anywhere where you need to supply a host name or IP.

    >You have manually configured your IP setup to use a DNS server at 161.53.114.145
    Yes, I thought it would work but apparently it doesn't change anything.

    It looks to me as if my system cannot find the table in which host names are linked to their IP addresses. (Is there such a thing? I'm no expert...)

    Marko

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    > It looks to me as if my system cannot find the table in which host names are linked to their IP addresses.
    > (Is there such a thing? I'm no expert...)

    That table is called a hosts file. But you don't need it, and it would needs millions of hand coded entries so you couldn't create it. What you need is a DNS server that converts names to addresses.

    Now lets double check those NSLOOKUP commands again. First reboot your PC so that it clears all the caches of names it has been to before. Start a command window. Type NSLOOKUP followed by enter, do not put anything else on the line. Show us exactly what output you get, it should look like this...
    <font face="Georgia">
    Cocuments and SettingsMarko>nslookup
    Default Server: gate2.cmu.carnet.hr
    Address: 161.53.114.145

    > </font face=georgia>

    Now type www.microsoft.com at the > prompt. DO NOT TYPE the word NSLOOKUP again, just the name of the host. you should get output like this...
    <font face="Georgia">
    > www.microsoft.com
    Server: gate2.cmu.carnet.hr
    Address: 161.53.114.145

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: www2.microsoft.akadns.net
    Addresses: 207.46.156.252, 207.46.244.188, 207.46.249.252, 207.46.250.252
    207.46.144.188, 207.46.144.222, 207.46.156.188, 207.46.156.220
    Aliases: www.microsoft.com, www.microsoft.akadns.net

    >
    <font face="Georgia">

    If you get the same output then your name server is working correctly and we need to look elsewhere.

    StuartR

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Prigorje Brdovecko, Croatia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    Cocuments and SettingsMarko>NSLOOKUP
    Default Server: gate2.cmu.carnet.hr
    Address: 161.53.114.145

    > www.microsoft.com
    Server: gate2.cmu.carnet.hr
    Address: 161.53.114.145

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: www2.microsoft.akadns.net
    Addresses: 207.46.244.188, 207.46.245.92, 207.46.249.252, 207.46.250.222
    207.46.250.252, 207.46.134.221, 207.46.156.220, 207.46.156.252
    Aliases: www.microsoft.com, www.microsoft.akadns.net

    >


    Marko

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    This is very strange.
    Your DNS server appears to be configured correctly, and it can translate names correctly.

    One more thing to try, and then we will have to hope for sudden inspiration <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    <UL><LI>Identify a site that you can't connect to by name, e.g. try browsing to www.microsoft.com
    <LI>Make absolutely sure that you really can browse to this site by address and you really can't do so by name
    <LI>Get DNS to translate that name by typing NSLOOKUP www.microsoft.com in a command window (use the same host name that you just failed to connect to)
    <LI>Try browsing to the same site again[/list]This just has to work, because after the NSLOOKUP the correct name-to-address translation should be cached. If it works then the problem is somewhere deep in the bowels of your IP configuration. If it doesn't then the problem probably lies in the setup of the applications you are using.

    StuartR

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Prigorje Brdovecko, Croatia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    I tried typing www.microsoft.com in my browser's address field and I got the following response:
    ----
    The page cannot be displayed
    The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings.
    Please try the following:
    ...
    ...
    ...

    Cannot find server or DNS Error
    ----


    In a command prompt window I entered:

    Cocuments and SettingsMarko>NSLOOKUP www.microsoft.com
    DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
    *** Can't find server name for address 161.53.114.3: Timed out
    Server: bjesomar.srce.hr
    Address: 161.53.2.70

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: www2.microsoft.akadns.net
    Addresses: 207.46.244.188, 207.46.245.92, 207.46.245.156, 207.46.249.252
    207.46.250.222, 207.46.134.221, 207.46.156.220, 207.46.156.252
    Aliases: www.microsoft.com, www.microsoft.akadns.net


    Then I pasted "207.46.244.188" in my web browser (Avant Browser) and Microsoft's home page sprung up.

    I tried the same with www.google.com. Exactly the same: doesn't work with the name, works with the IP, still doesn't work with the name.

    I tried it with another domain (.hr). Same thing happens.

    I tried everything in Internet Explorer - same thing.

    Apparently, there's no caching. Or something's wrong with my applications, you say.
    The thing is, I've just installed WinXP a few days ago. I have done NOTHING to change any default settings. I just installed a couple of applications and the only one with any Internet functions is Avant Browser. My e-mail client is Pimmy, which does not install, it just sits in it's own directory. My terminal client is PuTTY which also does not install.

    The connection I am using is also being used on the computer I am writing this on. It is the exact same connection with the exact same parameters. It is the exact same operating system (literally - I've installed mine from the same CD... please don't report it to MS [img]/forums/images/smilies/wink.gif[/img].


    Also, I tried the following in the command prompt:

    Cocuments and SettingsMarko>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : kanta
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    PPP adapter JMU FER:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 193.198.130.6
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 193.198.130.6
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 161.53.114.3
    161.53.2.70
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Cocuments and SettingsMarko>ping 161.53.114.3

    Pinging 161.53.114.3 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 193.198.130.1: Destination net unreachable.
    Reply from 193.198.130.1: Destination net unreachable.
    Reply from 193.198.130.1: Destination net unreachable.
    Reply from 193.198.130.1: Destination net unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 161.53.114.3:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    Cocuments and SettingsMarko>

    I don't like this "Destination net unreachable" stuff. Does it mean anything?
    In the MS knowledge base I found that it should typically read:

    Pinging ###.###.###.### with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from ###.###.###.###: bytes=32 time=77ms TTL=28
    Reply from ###.###.###.###: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=28
    Reply from ###.###.###.###: bytes=32 time=78ms TTL=28
    Reply from ###.###.###.###: bytes=32 time=79ms TTL=28


    Marko

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    The lack of a response to the PING request is nothing to worry about, it just means that the server is ignoring the request. Many servers are set up to only respond to the packets that they need to and to ignore things like ping, this increases their resistance to hacker attacks.

    The DNS request you sent to 161.53.114.3: failed, but the one to 161.53.2.70 seems to have worked OK. You might want to try changing the order of the two servers so that the working one is first.

    I am now completely stumped about your DNS problem. Which web browser are you using? Do you have any proxy access configured? Maybe the proxy server is the one with a DNS problem.

    Any other loungers got any suggestions?

    StuartR

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Prigorje Brdovecko, Croatia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial-Up: Unknown host (Professional)

    I have tried both DNS servers. Neither work.
    My connection doesnt have a proxy configured.
    I tried with Internet Explorer (the version which comes with WinXP professional) and Avant Browser (I think the latest version).

    Maybe I should format the whole disk and install everything from scrach...again. It's not like I have installed a lot of stuff so it's not a big waste.


    Marko

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •