Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't Access internet with IE (WinXP Pro)

    The Problem

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't Access internet with IE (WinXP Pro)

    Are you able to ping the website address that IE will not reach using a command prompt (Start - Run - CMD)?
    -Mark

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't Access internet with IE (WinXP Pro)

    Yes, ping works fine on a number of addresses . . . . . .

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't Access internet with IE (WinXP Pro)

    Hmmn, OK. I am trying to ascertain whether or not this is an Internet Explorer problem, or something a little more involved. I would first suggest looking at article 318378 in the Knowledge Base to see if it helps resolve the issue.

    Do you have any other programs that can access the Internet without problem? This may or may not point us in the proper direction, as many applications use components of IE for their interfaces and to access web content, but it is certainly something to consider.
    -Mark

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't Access internet with IE (WinXP Pro)

    Right, I think I might be getting somewhere. If you go to >>>>>
    >>>> control panel
    >>>> System
    >>>>> computer name Tab
    >>>> Click the Network I D. button
    you are presented with the Network Identification Wizard. You have two options:-

    1) This computer is part of a business network and I use it to contact other computers
    2) This computer is for home use and is not part of a business network.

    Option 1) is selected, and as I am using a standalone home computer I change it to options 2) And restart the computer as Instructed.
    However when the computer logs back on its still set at option 1) it thinks the computer is part of a network. This is probably because I have a network card installed.
    How do I change this so that option 2) stays the selected?

    Any help or advice gratefully received.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Can't Access internet with IE (WinXP Pro)

    I think that this wizard always displays the first option selected, this does not imply that you are already part of a domain.

    Instead of clicking the Network ID button to run the wizard you could just click the change button, this will show you the name of the domain or workgroup you are in.

    StuartR

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't Access internet with IE (WinXP Pro)

    Thank you for your replies. I ended up doing a reinstall because I was getting problems everywhere. And I forgot to save my outlook pst file [img]/forums/images/smilies/sad.gif[/img] I have been loading up a lot of strange software lately, So are suppose I got what I deserved.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •