Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    IE6 and Hyperlinks (v6 W2K SP4)

    Hi all

    I'm having a MAJOR problem with IE6. I recently went to ADSL and IE6 was installed automatically during the instal of the modem. This was a bit annoying, because I didn't want to go to IE6 - was happy with IE5.5.

    Anyway, long story short: I now can't click on hyperlinks in certain web pages. So for example, online email (can't access the inbox though I can access the main site); online banking (can access main site but can't log in). Basically any site that when you click a hyperlink it opens a NEW browser window. The new window is blank - with nothing in the address line either.

    I also found out today that the same problem now exists in My Computer. So when I browse My Computer and try to click the hyperlink for My Documents, nothing
    happens. Except for the Network & Dial Up Connections link ... that one works.

    It also happens from time to time in email messages in Outlook .... I can't click URLs that might be in a message.

    (All this I was able to do before the instal of IE6.)

    I'm running Windows 2000 SP4 and have all the critical downloads, patches etc. I've checked security settings, internet options and everything else I can think of. I have a firewall (ZoneAlarm Pro) but IE6 and Outlook have full access rights. Besides which, I had ZoneAlarm Pro before the upgrade and never had a problem.

    Incidentally - all works fine with Netscape 7.

    Any suggestions? Does anyone know how to get rid of IE6 and go back to IE5.5, which is about what I'm up to!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: IE6 and Hyperlinks (v6 W2K SP4)

    Two thoughts:

    (1) You might have a pop-up blocker that is monitoring for the opening of new windows and suppressing them. Do you have any special toolbars, firewalls, or other software that might be providing this "feature"?

    (2) You might have disabled Active Scripting in your security settings. Try adding your bank to your "trusted sites" zone and see if that helps.

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE6 and Hyperlinks (v6 W2K SP4)

    Try taking a look at this post to see if anything there helps.
    -Mark

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE6 and Hyperlinks (v6 W2K SP4)

    I'm not sure if the two problems are related or not. For the first problem, check if you're using a pop-up blocker; that might account for the blank screens. I'm not sure if ZA Pro has a pop-up blocker, but you should check that also. Or even turn off ZA & see if the same thing happens when you try to access the web page through a hyperlink.

    Check with your new ISP & see if they have a pop-up blocker installed.

    Also, go to Tools (in IE or go to Control Panel)/Internet Options/Security & check a couple of things:
    1. Make sure these sites aren't in your restricted zone.
    2. For the Internet zone, reset the security for medium. You can make adjustments from there, but to fully access many sites, you must not disable the "Run ActiveX..." & "Script ActiveX..." or any of the options under Scripting.
    Hope this helps,

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE6 and Hyperlinks (v6 W2K SP4)

    Thanx everyone for your quick responses!

    First: I

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE6 and Hyperlinks (v6 W2K SP4)

    Edited by Phil Rabichow to make the link clickable - see Help #19

    One other thing you guys might be able to help me with which has just started happening - Sometimes when I go to sites - for example, http://www.wcap.net - I get a message that says: Install on Demand (Other) - To display this page correctly you need to download and install the following components: Java Virtual Machine - then the option to Download or Cancel.

    When I click Download - it downloads it and opens the site, but it also opens the Microsoft site: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/getosver/javaxp.asp

    Any clues on this one?

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE6 and Hyperlinks (v6 W2K SP4)

    You would need to load the Java plug-in for your browser to see the page properly. As you may know, under the Microsoft US Court Settlement, Microsoft's own version of the Java plug-in (AKA Virtual Machine) is being phased out. It seems best to install the "J2SE v 1.4.2_04" "JRE" "32-bit/64-bit for Windows/Linux/Solaris SPARC" here - about halfway down the page. HTH
    Gre

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE6 and Hyperlinks (v6 W2K SP4)

    GOD, I'm not so sure of...but I will accept the compliment. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15> I suspect what happened was a not-so-wonderful installation of IE6. Even so, I have become a convert to Mozilla Firefox as my primary browser, if for no other reason than the fact that it allows me to escape concerns about IE security flaws.

    Glad you got it working!
    -Mark

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •