Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Switch from Cable to DSL

    Comcast sent me a letter and told me the cable internet rate would be increased to $52.95 per month staring coming May. I think Comcast tries to push customers to order cable TV as a package to increase revenue. Unfortunately, I am not going to fall for that.

    SBC/Yahoo is offering $26.95 per month for one-year contract with free-after-rebate $99 DSL modem. It will save me about $312, at least, for the first year. I don

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Switch from Cable to DSL

    1) I don't know that you have a choice

    2) If your router "masquerades" for the MAC address of a NIC card (as with @Home accounts in the old, old days), maybe, otherwise I'd think your router just gets your new public IP address and DNS servers, and it remains all private addresses, all the time, on the computers inside your network;

    3) I don't know about this one...

    We've had rather spotty service from SBC/Yahoo in San Carlos, CA. Hopefully your mileage will be much better.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Switch from Cable to DSL

    Hi jscher2000,

    I apologize I did not make myself clear on question 1). I meant if I should put the DSL modem in the same location as that cable modem. The current connection is

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Switch from Cable to DSL

    For (1), it depends on what modem you get. If the modem has a built-in router, you could replace your router, or you could continue to have it set up the way you do now.

    As for 1.5 Mbps, I doubt that can be guaranteed unless you have a central office within spitting distance of your house. But hey, get it in writing now and see if it's true later. If so, party at your house. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Switch from Cable to DSL

    The answer to #3 should be "no" - typically, the software is provided to shield less experienced users from the vagaries of networking. If you know how to do it yourself, full steam ahead!
    -Mark

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Irvine, California, USA
    Posts
    292
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Switch from Cable to DSL

    I think you will find your cap is 1.5mbps (384 minimum/1560 maximum). The SBC service that offers a higher speed (1500 minimum/6000 maximum) is $99 per month. As far as installation goes, after you install the filters on all your phone lines, everything else is straight forward. Phone line to modem to router to computers.

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Switch from Cable to DSL

    SBC

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Youngstown, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Switch from Cable to DSL

    <blockquote><hr>3) Do I have to use SBC/Yahoo

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Switch from Cable to DSL

    Most likely the sales rep is basing it on the distance from your house to the CO. SBC just announce a cheaper pricing scheme for DSL especially if you get a bundle of other services from them. See this article SBC annnouncement

    Joe
    Joe

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Switch from Cable to DSL

    Dennis,
    Answers:
    1. yes, one for one replacement. Cable to DSL modem.
    2. & 3...Use the built in network wizard to set up your new DSL line & networking. All you really need from the DSL people is your new user name & password. ( the password initially given can and should be changed when you get up and running )

    When I first got DSL ( Verizon ) and was trying to solve an access problem, the first thing a few of the CS reps asked was if I was using their software CD or using the Windows setup? When I answered WIndows, the response was "whew" that's good !
    It's no big deal converting to DSL at all.

    The other question as to proposed line speed is strictly based on distnace to the Telco Central Office and the type & makeup of cable; copper, fiber, with or without "load coils" etc. Most time, the only time you will get the max line speed will be if you lived right next door to the CO and threw a piece of Cat5E cable out your window and into theirs. ( this isn't exagerated very much either )

    Enjoy DSL. At least it isn't affected by how many users are on your leg of the cable.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Irvine, California, USA
    Posts
    292
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Switch from Cable to DSL

    With all the input you received here the bottom line is to read your contract carefully as the options for speed and services vary even more now. In some areas SBC has laid optical cable with repeaters to maintain speed at great distances. I am 41/2 miles from the central station and get 1.2-1.3 on general speedtests as a maximum on my service that is capped at 1.5 (as long as the internet itself isn't clogged up). Please do remember that you will almost never reach the maximum of your selected speed cap due to the approximately 12% + or - overhead of ADSL.

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Switch from Cable to DSL

    My current cable modem is running at 3264 Kbps, tested at www. 2wire.com. This speed is compatible with the cheaper pricing scheme, 1.5 to 3 Mbps speeds, for DSL you mentioned. However, adding the cost of the wireless service required for the bundle, it makes no sense for me to go for this $36.99 program. It seems that I need to decide if I need the fast speed (3Mbps) of cable internet or the cheaper DSL at slower speed (384Kbps-1.5Mbps).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •