Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Run Command On Start Menu (XP Pro)

    Had a virus/trojan and was in safe mode to get into the registry (the virus/trojan would not let me access the registry, configsys, or running process menu so I had to be in safe mode). While I was attempting to "run" the regedit command, I got a message that said "a shortcut cannot be placed on the desktop". Ok, I canceled that and thought things were fine.

    When I rebooted, the run command is now gone from my start menu on the regular XP view, but is still there on the Classic view of the start menu. How can I get the run command back into my regular XP start menu as I have gotten used to using that view? I hate to reinstall XP and to roll back would mean losing lots of favorites and other info that I had carried over from my old computer.

    Thanks for any help!

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Run Command On Start Menu (XP Pro)

    Right click on the taskbar and select properties.
    On the Start Menu tab click Customize
    On the Advanced tab "Run command" is one of the options in the "Start menu items:" section

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run Command On Start Menu (XP Pro)

    Already been there! <img src=/S/brickwall.gif border=0 alt=brickwall width=25 height=15> Even though the run command was checked there, it was not in the start menu. I tried unchecking and then rechecking and no luck. Still no run.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Run Command On Start Menu (XP Pro)

    Are you sure you've gotten rid of the virus/trojan? Have you run AdAware and/or Spybot S&Dn ? Additionally, you could get X-Setup. It will let you tweak many settings. Be careful what you change.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run Command On Start Menu (XP Pro)

    No, I know I did not get rid of the virus/trojan...my son clicked on a link in AIM that kept trying to IM the same link/message to his Buddy List. I uninstalled AIM but the effects are still there...which are that I cannot cntrl-alt-del to get to the running processes and I cannot run configsys or regededit. Actually, I can't "run" anything since one, I don't have the run command, and two, before it was lost it would immediately close out of the run window and the ctrl-alt-del. Guess it's the hackers way of making sure you don't edit the reg or close out of the virus/trojan's running process!

    So that's why I was in safemode...it was the only way to get to the registry and configsys. The original IM link was to an Angelfire site called friendsz.scr (yes I know all scr's are virus...he didn't until now! And I don't think he will forget it now either!) It is not the Osama thing that I've been researching...the one registry entry that changes the value in the Current User/.../Policies/Explore...No Run. Those values were ok in my registry.

    I have AdAware, Spybot, Spyware Blaster, and AVG. They don't pick up anything. I also did a Trend Housecall scan which found 4 trojans/virus but could not remove them. I just knew that they were a McAfeeAV.exe (NOT a real AV), and A0L (notice the letter O is the number zero!). Found them in the registry and deleted them thinking I got rid of it. Well, it must reinstall itself and I am not getting all the pieces since I cannot run anything or cntrl-alt-del. But "find" doesn't find either of these in a search in the registry so I looked in the "run" commands and found a couple of remnants. I did not think I deleted the actual "run" command since I am very careful about what I remove...as I said in my original post, I lost the run command after an error message about placing the shortcut on the desktop.

    So, that's the whole story. Thanks for any help!

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Run Command On Start Menu (XP Pro)

    Did you get the virus/trojan names from HouseCall? Most AV vendors have special purpose fix/recovery tools you could download on another computer and burn to a CD. Some might even fit on a floppy drive. Hopefully then you could patch up the registry and get a good reboot.

    Trend Micro Damage Cleanup Engine

    McAfee AVERT Stinger

    (I didn't look up Symantec's, but you could start at http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/)

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run Command On Start Menu (XP Pro)

    Often viruses can have components inside system restore files where the AV programs can't remove them. Try turning off System Restore temporarily and running your AV program again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •