Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Voorhees, New Jersey
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Network card switch (XP Corp)

    We have been using a Motorola Cable Modem with a Realtek Fast PCI Network Interface card. I have several 3Com Fast Etherlink PCI cards (10/100) that I have been trying to swap in place of the Realtek with no luck. XP finds the cards and driver install goes fine...Device manager shows that "The device is working properly", yet when we go to MSIE, we get "site not found", or whatever. When we switch back to the Realtek, MSIE works fine.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network card switch (XP Corp)

    The RealTek is onboard (built into the motherboard), no? You need to disable it through the BIOS setup or you wll experience contention.
    -Mark

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Voorhees, New Jersey
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network card switch (XP Corp)

    The on-board network card wouldn't work either (on this new MSI board).
    The network card that came with the modem was a D-Link, as I recall (got it about a year ago), but it shows up in device manager as "Realtek RTL8139 Family Fast PCI Fast Ethernet NIC #2"
    (Or is this the onboard even though disabled in the BIOS?)
    We originally tried to miigrate to this new system using the onboard NIC. When it didn't seem to work, we moved the "D-Link" card from the old system.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Network card switch (XP Corp)

    If I remember correctly... In the very old days, @Home used to track the actual MAC address of the network card used to access the network. I believe this was to avoid multiple users on the connection. When I set up my Dad's Netgear router, the software had me enter the MAC address of the network card, and it then impersonated it to the cable modem, creating the appearance that nothing had changed.

    Assuming I didn't just imagine all that, it's possible that even now your cable access provider is looking for its "known" NIC card. If so, I'm sure they have a support FAQ on this 'cause people are constantly buying new computers...

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Network card switch (XP Corp)

    <hr>...Today we have a <big>dynamite</big> address... <hr>
    Sorry Dave. I HAVE to ask. What is it?

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Voorhees, New Jersey
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network card switch (XP Corp)

    My son has a jazzed-up "gaming" computer that he occasionally wants to hook up to the cable modem. That's how we encountered the issue. If physically switch the NIC from the "normal" computer that's usually hooked up to the cable modem, then he can access the internet fine. But he can't if he tries to use his on-board NIC or a 3com 10/100 card.
    What's the best way to avoid this hassle?
    Networking?
    What about teaching the modem (or ComCast) to get used to the 3com NIC (we have several of the same model)?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Network card switch (XP Corp)

    What Comcast is looking for, is the Modem. When you set up the modem there is a address for it and it must be registered with Comcast. Since I have had 3 of them replaced, AT&T and now Comcast had to go to a website and the modem number was uploaded.

    This is how the tech support knows that they can see your system, by pinging the known address of the modem. I have changed to different computers when trouble shooting things with Comcast. They can see the modem and then the computer. They could care less about the NIC since they have allowed the use of networking. I have also replaced the main computer 3 times since I started with @Home and now Comcast, and have hooked ALL of them directly with out any setting changes and gotten to the web and email servers.

    When @Home first started we had static addresses, which is why we needed to add the IP to the router. Today we have a dynamic address.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Network card switch (XP Corp)

    It should have been "dynamic" and is corrected. My spell checker did NOT know the difference <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15> could not read my brain.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Voorhees, New Jersey
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network card switch (XP Corp)

    My son has a jazzed-up "gaming" computer that he occasionally wants to hook up to the cable modem. That's how we encountered the issue. If physically switch the NIC from the "normal" computer that's usually hooked up to the cable modem, then he can access the internet fine. But he can't if he tries to use his on-board NIC or a 3com 10/100 card.
    What's the best way to avoid this hassle?
    Networking?
    What about teaching the modem (or ComCast) to get used to the 3com NIC (we have several of the same model)?

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network card switch (XP Corp)

    When you hook up your son's computer, what do you get if you open a command prompt (Start - Run - CMD) and enter ipconfig /renew?
    -Mark

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Voorhees, New Jersey
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network card switch (XP Corp)

    Thanks for the reply...
    I assume that try that when the problem NIC is in?
    (Right now I'm using that 'puter with the Realtek which is the only setup that works with the modem)
    I'll have to swap the Realtek with the onboard NIC or one of the 3coms...

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network card switch (XP Corp)

    <hr>I assume that try that when the problem NIC is in?<hr>
    Correct. I think what may be happening here is that the computer you are plugging in to the modem is not being assigned an IP address, and without that, it will not work. IPCONFIG /renew will force this process to take place, obtaining a new IP address from your ISP (called a 'lease').

    You can also view what IP address has been assigned to the machine in question by entering ipconfig /all, which will display current address assignments.
    -Mark

  13. #13
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bellevue, Nebraska, USA
    Posts
    569
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Network card switch (XP Corp)

    I don't think TFBoni mentioned anything about a router.

    It appears TFB is swapping the Ethernet cable when they want the game machine on line This causes issues with DHCP in the modem, often requiring the modem to be power cycled to reassign IPs. That may be part of the problem.

    I highly recommend you spend $60 and get a Cable/DSL 4-Port Router (Linksys, D-Link, doesn't matter as long as 10/100 Ethernet) - not only will you be able to plug in 4 computers, but you will be behind a NAT pseudo-firewall. With or without a router, do the following:

    Remove all LAN devices in Device manager. Power down. Disconnect from network. Physically remove all add-in NICs. Power-on.

    If the onboard NIC has been enabled, XP will find it and load new drivers (assuming you deleted all devices in the step above) - then you should be able to configure your Internet connection.

    If the onboard NIC has not been enabled, no LAN device should be detected. After Windows loads, insert the device driver disk that came with the motherboard. It will either auto launch or you will have to start it up through My Computer, CD/DVD.

    Work your way through the menus and you will find the option to enable the NIC and what ever other on-board devices the board offers (Sound, USB, MS, etc.). Enable the NIC and follow prompts - next time you reboot, XP will find the NIC and you can set up your Internet connection.

    NOTE: I always do a complete power cycle (not just a restart) when I change network configuration on my system - this ensures a complete hardware reset. Start, Shutdown, Restart does not. This is the Start, Shutdown, Shut Down, count to 5, power-on, cold-start type reboot!

    -bill
    Bill (AFE7Ret)
    Freedom is NOT Free!
    Heat is the bane of all electronics!

    ─────────────────────

  14. #14
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network card switch (XP Corp)

    I agree that it sounds as you described - physical switching of the cable. That is why I suggested using IPCONFIG /renew to see if a new IP address was assigned.

    Personally, I see no benefit to a complete reboot or power cycling the modem, as performing a renewal of the DHCP lease has the same effect. When changing network configuration within Windows, a warm reboot is typically sufficient.
    -Mark

  15. #15
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Voorhees, New Jersey
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Network card switch (XP Corp)

    I get a DOS-type window that just stays there with no response.
    After a minute or so, I close it...

    When I do the ipconfig /all, the screen goes by so fast that I can't read it...
    I try hitting the break key but I'm not fast enough, I guess

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •