Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Cannot use FP on IE (FP 2002)

    In many web sites, FP icon does not even show on IE. Is this because the sites did something to prevent visitors from peeking? (I can still use "Source", though.) First, I thought something is wrong with my IE, but then noticed that at some sites I can use FP. Can someone clarify this? Thank you.

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cannot use FP on IE (FP 2002)

    What do you mean the 'FP icon does not even show on IE'? I'm not sure what you're trying to accomplish.
    -Mark

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cannot use FP on IE (FP 2002)

    If you install FP on your system and run IE, the icon of FP appears on IE's command bar (automatically, I would say, because I didn't do anything). If you click on it, FP will open the same page and you can edit and save it. This is very convenient if you want to learn how those web pages are designed. But not every web page allows me to do this. That is why I asked the question. Thank you.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Cannot use FP on IE (FP 2002)

    Can you relate this to the file extension of the page? FrontPage does like to register itself as the default program for lots of file extensions, but there are some systems that simply don't use file extensions in the way Windows does.

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cannot use FP on IE (FP 2002)

    Thanks for the clarification. I thought that was what you were referring to.

    In addition to Jefferson's statement, have you tried using the Import Web wizard in Frontpage? It is also possible that the sites you are attempting to open in Frontpage are not explicity supported, such as PHP or other advanced scripting languages. If you want to view the page code and learn from it, you can also save the complete web page to a file on your hard drive (File - Save As - Web Page, Complete), and then open it in Frontpage.
    -Mark

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cannot use FP on IE (FP 2002)

    Jefferson and Mark,

    Thank you for your responses.

    As for the file extension of web pages, I did not detect the consistency. To give a specific examples, this Woody's Lounge would not let me open with FP. Neither would New York Times. On the other hand, Yahoo and O'reilly (oreilly.com) have no problems. When I just saved the entire page from "File"-->"Save As" on IE, they all seem to be htm files, not html.

    Mark,

    Yes, what you suggested--copying the entire pages onto my HD first--works. So I will use this method. But still I am curious.

    Thaks again.

    Shlomos

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cannot use FP on IE (FP 2002)

    I can definitively answer one point and make an educated guess on the second.

    Woody's Lounge uses Perl as the foundation for the forums. This is something that Frontpage simply cannot understand. The reason for this is because the pages are dynamically generated every time you click on a link that ends in .pl. What happens is that the Lounge server creates the page "on the fly" or as you request it, so Frontpage has nothing to edit - the page lives only on your screen and in your browser's cache. This also results in the extensive information in the Lounge not being indexed on Google or other search engines; the automatic spiders (bots) that search engines employ cannot read this "deep" data.

    As far as the New York Times website is concerned, I poked around in their source code. It's near impossible to tell what they are using on the back end but you can be sure that it is NOT static HTML nor anything else simple and non-changing. They have far too much dynamic, ever changing content and contributors for that to be feasible. The fact that you nor I cannot see what they use to create those pages is irrelevant - we can assume that they are using some type of content management system (I provide this link as an example only!).

    It would seem that Frontpage knows the difference but it is hidden by and large to you as the end user. Website design grows more complex as time passes and this does not seem at all unusual, even given Frontpage's relative power and simplicity.

    How does that satisfy your curiosity? <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    -Mark

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cannot use FP on IE (FP 2002)

    Mark,

    Thank you for your reply. Well, it answered my original question, but at the same time it now triggered my curiosity about Perl. For that I should start a separate thread when I have more questions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •