Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX, USA, Texas, USA
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can I or am I (Pro, SP1)

    Home user, local network, but no corporate network. How can I logon as Administrator, or am I automatically such?

  2. #2
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX, USA, Texas, USA
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can I or am I (Pro, SP1)

    Thank you. I'll check it when I get home. Office uses 2000, no XP yet.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Can I or am I (Pro, SP1)

    You logon to your account, not default Administrator account, but if you didn't change it, your account has Administrator rights (is a member of Administrators group).

    If you use Welcome screen, Administrator account doesn't show on the screen unless you change the Registry setting (Display Administrator Account on Welcome Screen).

    However, you can switch to "classic" logon screen (as you see on your Windows 2000 computer) and just type "Administrator" as username. To do so:

    1. Click Start | Control Panel
    2. Click "User Accounts" (on "category" view)
    3. Click "Change the way users log on or off" link
    4. Uncheck "Use Welcome screen" checkbox.
    5. Click "Apply Options" button.

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX, USA, Texas, USA
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can I or am I (Pro, SP1)

    Thanks to all. Just checked at home, I AM.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Can I or am I (Pro, SP1)

    Since you stated you are running the "Pro" version.
    Go to the Control Panel and open "User Accounts".
    The "Administrator" account will be listed UNLESS you renamed it or hid it by using a tool such as TweakIU.

    Some OEM will create a "Customer" type of account which gets renamed. Also I have seen one machine that can with the "Administrator" account hidden.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •