Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 49
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    add new category (2000)

    My dear,

    I have very difficult to insert a new category in the list "SCEGLI DATABASE" Acctually are present:

    ass circ
    top cash
    a corrisp
    da corrisp


    i could want to insert a new category named

    ass. bancari


    with the same characteristic of exitsing button

    i have already insert a sheet associated foglio5 to associated a new category

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP sdckapr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    11,225
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 342 Times in 335 Posts

    Re: add new category (2000)

    I apologize, but I do not understand your question. Could you give us some more details about you need help with?

    Steve

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Mpls, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    271
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: add new category (2000)

    Salvatore,
    Are you asking how to make the changes to the form to include the new category or help in incorporating the new choice into the macro?

    Chuck
    Chuck Reimer
    I'm from the Government and I'm here to help...

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Mpls, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    271
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: add new category (2000)

    Salvatore,
    With the Workbook open,
    Open the Visual Basic Editor (Alt + F11).
    In the VBA Project Window, right click the UserForm (Indirizzario).
    Click Label10 and drag it down to make room for new category.
    Click Frame1 and drag the bottom line down to make room for the new category.
    Click CommandButton11, while holding the Ctrl key down click CheckBox4.
    (Now both CommandButton11 and CheckBox4 are selected)
    Press Ctrl C to copy the selection, then Ctrl V to paste a copy.
    A copy is placed somewhere on the form. Drag the new copy to desired location.
    Select the new CommandButton11 and edit the text inside to read "ASS. BANCARI".
    The newly created CheckBox4 is already lined up across from CommandButton11.
    Now the macro code can be changed to include the new buttons.
    I just copied the macro CommandButton11_Click() and renamed it to CommandButton12_Click(),
    then changed the name of the sheet it selected. You also have to insert the
    CheckBox5.Value = True/False statements in a few of the places.
    I did not go beyond this level of change because I had trouble reading the language.
    I hope this helps. I am leaving for the day soon, but I am sure someone else would be able to help with questions.


    Chuck Reimer
    Chuck Reimer
    I'm from the Government and I'm here to help...

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: add new category (2000)

    yes, i ask how to make the changes to the form to include the new category
    But this for you have many difficult (but i dont are sure, you are the BEST), have you a link where i find a similar project to menage a database for 5 category...only in excel but not possible in the my offcice distribuite an aclicence for many users

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: add new category (2000)

    tks for your help i am very impressionate to help me!
    If you like re-attache my file with your midify.
    I am anew bie and not a teacher.
    Tks for help
    Salvatore.(come back in Napoli i offer you a cup of coffe)

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Mpls, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    271
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: add new category (2000)

    Salvatore,
    When I save your workbook or my modified workbook, I get a nasty error. I tell you this so you do not use the one I am attaching.
    You can look at what I did, but I would not trust it to function properly. I made all the changes as specified in the last post. Feel free to look it over.
    Actually, I was almost able to take you up on your generous offer to visit. I was planning on going to Italy on vacation in two months but had to change my plans. Maybe next year!
    I hope the attached file helps.

    Chuck
    Chuck Reimer
    I'm from the Government and I'm here to help...

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: add new category (2000)

    MANY TKS FOR YOUR HELP.
    Do you like to partecipate ato resolve anothe probs? See my last t3d.
    For your future vacation i am here!!!! Is in your tour a vist to Napoli? tell me... or e-mail me in pvt msg.
    I am a BankMan, in specifyc i work in a Bank in the software projection from 2 year, i am 49 old and you?

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: add new category (2000)

    have you a little time for me?
    I have the same problem to add a new actegory in this anothe script.
    Do you like to send o re-attach a file with your modify?
    many tks.

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: add new category (2000)

    Salvatore,

    As far as I can see, you haven't told Reimer what category you want to add and where it should be inserted.

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: add new category (2000)

    in the bottom already existis in "vai al foglio",
    the new category have the name "test".
    Add, you for me, in this case a new sheet in the wbook

    amici
    nemici
    parenti
    altri
    test

    Tks.

    And three cup off caffe.

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: add new category (2000)

    Sal, you'll have to learn to do these things yourself. Inserting a new category in this workbook is exactly the same as in the previous one, and inserting a new worksheet is as easy as Inserere | Foglio. Please study the workbook and the code behind it. If you see how this one is set up, you should be able to imitate it next time.

  13. #13
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: add new category (2000)

    OK! HansV, I have understood!
    new little help, do you remeber the question to eleimnate a blank line in the list box is possible to use the same function in this script?

    old answer...

    About problem 1: in the procedure Listabox, you set the RowSource of the combo boxes to a fixed range, not taking into account how many cells are filled. Change Listabox as follows:

    Sub Listabox()
    ComboBox1.RowSource = Foglio2.Range(Foglio2.Range("A2"), Foglio2.Range("A65536").End(xlUp)).Address(Externa l:=True)
    ComboBox2.RowSource = Foglio2.Range(Foglio2.Range("B2"), Foglio2.Range("B65536").End(xlUp)).Address(Externa l:=True)
    ComboBox3.RowSource = Foglio2.Range(Foglio2.Range("C2"), Foglio2.Range("C65536").End(xlUp)).Address(Externa l:=True)
    ComboBox4.RowSource = Foglio2.Range(Foglio2.Range("D2"), Foglio2.Range("D65536").End(xlUp)).Address(Externa l:=True)
    End Sub

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: add new category (2000)

    Sal,

    The code behind the Indirizzario userform contains the following instruction (several times):

    Indirizzario.ComboBox1.RowSource = "B3:B152"

    You should be able to modify this the same way the RowSource was modified in the other workbook.

  15. #15
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: add new category (2000)

    OK! i have changed in every line where is present ComboBox1.RowSource = and it work fine!
    But in this piece of code where i change or not is necessary?

    Private Sub UserForm_Activate()

    Indirizzario.ComboBox1.RowSource = ""
    Indirizzario.ComboBox1.RowSource = "B3:B152"

    If ActiveSheet.Name = ("Foglio1") Then
    CheckBox1.Value = True
    CheckBox2.Value = False
    CheckBox3.Value = False
    CheckBox4.Value = False
    CheckBox5.Value = False
    End If
    If ActiveSheet.Name = ("Foglio2") Then
    CheckBox1.Value = False
    CheckBox2.Value = True
    CheckBox3.Value = False
    CheckBox4.Value = False
    CheckBox5.Value = False
    End If
    If ActiveSheet.Name = ("Foglio3") Then
    CheckBox1.Value = False
    CheckBox2.Value = False
    CheckBox3.Value = True
    CheckBox4.Value = False
    CheckBox5.Value = False
    End If
    If ActiveSheet.Name = ("Foglio4") Then
    CheckBox1.Value = False
    CheckBox2.Value = False
    CheckBox3.Value = False
    CheckBox4.Value = True
    CheckBox5.Value = False
    End If
    If ActiveSheet.Name = ("Foglio5") Then
    CheckBox1.Value = False
    CheckBox2.Value = False
    CheckBox3.Value = False
    CheckBox4.Value = False
    CheckBox5.Value = True
    End If
    End Sub

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •