Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    I have a new Dell 8300, P4, 120gb sata hd, 512 ram, dvd rom and I added a
    Plextor 708a dvd-rw.

    I have read and tried everything on several boards and I cannot get
    dma2 !!! I read about people burning a dvd in 15-20 min. I wish ! More like an
    hour.

    I've tried everything listed several times.

    primary and secondary ide set to "dma if available",
    uninstalled ide channels and rebooted,
    updated 708a firmware,
    ensured that dma is enabled in bios,
    tried cable select,
    tried slave and master,
    tried master and slave.

    I must be missing something. Any other suggestions?

    P.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    Are you using 1X or 4X blank DVDs?

    I get what you are getting when I use 1X and the 4X's burn in about 15 minutes.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    Never thought of that. But I'm using Memorex 4x blank media. The burns I do are perfect. No problem except very slow.

    thanks.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    Some lap top DVDs are rated 1X, is your yours?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    Sorry, I should have said that the plextor 708a is an 8x dvd burner.

  7. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    What kind of IDE cable is being used to connect the DVD writer to the bus? To get top performance, you'll need the newer 80-conductor type cable.
    -Mark

  8. #7
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    I also burn in 15-20 minutes with a 4X burner. Many burning programs have the option to test before burning. If this is switched on, the burn will take considerably longer. Saw your comment re cable select. master, slave, etc. Most new Dell's come pre configured (and precabled) to use cable select. ALL devices must be jumpered to run Cable Select or ALL devices must be jumpered to run Master/Slave. They cannot be mixed and matched. If your system is indeed Cable Select, did the Plextor come with the appropriate cable? As Mark commented, you will require the 80 conductor type cable.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  9. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    I have set everything back to cable select. Thats the way I started, I was just trying different things to get from pio to dma2. I'm using the cable that came in the computer. One cable with DVD Rom and DVD-RW on one end with the other end connected to IDE controller. It is a brand new computer so I think that the cable would be ok, but I'll check when I get home.

  10. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    80 conductor type cable?
    How can I tell the difference?

    P.

  11. #10
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    You count the number of holes in the socket at one end of the cable! Could be two rows of 40 holes => 80 wires...

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  12. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    Last time I saw one, John, it had the normal 40 pin connectors on the cable, not 80. The additional wires, I've been told, are for "shielding" the high speed data, as it were. If you see one of these cables, I think it'll be immediately obvious that there are double the normal amount of wires in them. Of course, you could count 'em if you were inclined, or at least up to 40 and skip the last half <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

  13. #12
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    As Big Al said, there are a total of 80 wires in the cable but 40 are for individual shields for the data wires.
    If you put a regular 40 pin IDE cable next to an 80 pin, it is very obvious by the "finer" smoother appearance to the 80 pin cable. The connectors are still 40 pins so they can fit in an IDE socket and be used "backward compatible" with a 40 pin IDE.
    Also the 80 pin cable usually has one <font color=blue>Blue</font color=blue> colored connector at one end that goes into the Motherboard.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  14. #13
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    If you are using the cables that came with the computer, you should be OK. The driver for the ide controller may require updating however. Try updating as per this <!mskb=327805>Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 327805<!/mskb>.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  15. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    Thanks for the description of the cable, viking33 and bigaldoc. And Rebel, thanks for the link. My gut tells me that with your help today I'll have everything running smoothly in short order. Rebel, how did you find that knowledge base article? That's gotta be the answer. I'll let you guys know how it goes.

    P.

  16. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: pio - dma2 (winxp pro)

    yup, your right, its pretty obvious. (if you know what to look for). its an 80 pin with 1 blue end. I tried to update the drivers as the knowledge article suggested, but windows said I already have the best drivers. Damn. I assume now, that when I uninstalled and reinstalled the IDE channel, (by rebooting) that the drivers were being updated. Oh well. I sure thought we had it.

    P.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •