Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Domain and XP Home

    Our office has a sever with a Domain name. One computer only has XP Home. I have a batch file that will let me SEE the service and it even sees each of the names of the computers, but it won't let me past that to see their printers. It asks for a name and pw and I put in the correct info and it never gets past that.
    I can see all of the computers and printers from my computer though. Does it NEED XP Pro or is there a work-around for this?

    --KZ

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Domain and XP Home

    "Does it NEED XP Pro or is there a work-around for this?"

    Yes, the Home version is NOT supported on a domain network.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Domain and XP Home

    I understand that it's not "supported", but I can see the server from it though and save files to the server as well as the internet.

    There are only three computers that need to share. One used to be set up to log in to a Workgroup. Would that work to put each of the three computers on the same workgroup?
    I'm mainly needing those to share printers.

    --KZ

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Domain and XP Home

    If your are to use the "Workgroup" method then all could see each other.

    What domain software are you using on your "Server"?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Domain and XP Home

    We're using DHCP on a Windows 2000 Server.

    --KZ

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Domain and XP Home

    Have you tried passing a username such as "domain/user" (not sure on the slash direction), or user@domain ??? I know I've been able to "fool" a few inhouse applications at work using my Mozilla browser doing this. I discovered this when the IE login prompts whould show user / password / domain, but Mozilla only displayed user / password.
    Christopher Baldrey

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Domain and XP Home

    Without making major changes to all of those computers, we simply changed the settings to login to one workgroup and now those several PC's all can share printers, etc.

    --KZ

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Domain and XP Home

    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Domain and XP Home

    Well...all that does is confirm that XP Home won't do the full thing that we need it to. It didn't really help change anything.
    Again, we had to simply put those particular computers on their own Workgroup.

    Thanks though.

    --KZ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •