Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    mother board monitor 5

    Hi all, I back again with another problem. I have been trying to download and install Mother Board Monitor 5 and seem to be running into a problem with it. I have gone to the sites listed in Google and download MBM 5. Then installed it. But when it appears next to the time in the lower right of my desktop I get two small black boxes with the temp of the CPU in one of them in red and in the other black box there is nothing where it is supposed to be reading the case temp. I checked my mother board assuming that one of the sensors was bad by installing the mother board monitor that came with the mother board and that tells me everything is being monitored. I would keep the mother board monitor that came with my board but would rather not because it makes the CPU run at 100% all the time. I have un-installed Mother Board Monitor 5 and re-installed it over and over again with the same results. I know what it should look like when it is right because I had it in my PC before I reformatted. Can someone help me with this problem? Please reply.
    Catz

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: mother board monitor 5

    The most likely cause is that you have specified the wrong monitoring chipset in MBM's configuration. Do you know what monitoring chip is present on your motherboard?
    -Mark

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: mother board monitor 5

    Thank you for your reply Mark. No I dont know what monitoring chip is present. How would I go about finding that out. I have a FIC Mothherboard AD11. It used to work great before I reformatted my PC.
    Catz

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: mother board monitor 5

    Head over to http://mbm.livewiredev.com/ and click on the Motherboard List link near the top left corner. Select the manufacturer (FIC in this case) and then you will see a displayed list of motherboards and their respective sensors. This should help you get it set up.

    There is also a FAQ and discussion board around MBM at the site, complete with many examples. I'm betting you will find all the information you can stand in those forums. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    -Mark

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: mother board monitor 5

    Thank you Mark for your reply. I have gone to the site mentioned and found three sensors for my motherboard, which is a FIC AD11. I also went through their FAQ's and found nothing related to the problem that I am having. The problem is that when I down load and try to install MBM 5 I don't see any window that shows up so that I can use the three sensors. In the past when I downloaded MBM 5 I did nothing but followed the prompts and everything was installed OK. Something is wrong with either the program, download or the installation wizard. This is what I get when I down load and install MBM5. First I downloaded this time from Major Geeks which is one of the many sites I have gone to for the down load and get:

    First window:
    File Download
    In this window is
    File name: mbm5360
    File type: Application
    From: files1.majorgeeks.com

    I click on
    Catz

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: mother board monitor 5

    In all the times that you have removed and reinstalled the program, have you deleted the C:Program FilesMotherboard Monitor 5 directory? If you haven't, then the old INI and settings files may still be there. You might consider removing it entirely and setting it up in a different location as a test.

    From your description, it sounds as though the program is working properly - leading me to think that it is a configuration problem of some kind. MBM is not the most friendly software around, and I admit that it's been some time since I fooled around with it.

    Can you get a screen shot of what is appearing in the taskbar so we have a visual reference?
    -Mark

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: mother board monitor 5

    Thank you for your reply Mark. Yes every time I removed it I went to C>programs or what ever place I installed it. I Know about uninstalling some programs over a previous installation is NG. I will have to reinstall it to do that also I will have to change my screen res. so that it can be seen.
    Catz

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: mother board monitor 5

    I can't give you a screen shot because this program claims that the file was too big even when I got it down to 50 x20. I got the image so small you could not make out anythging in the task bar. I have this screen shot in irfan view and a word doc. is there another way to post this in a larger view? If so, please tell me in simple steps.
    Catz

  9. #9
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: mother board monitor 5

    Screen shots generally compress best using PNG (portable network graphics) format. Irfanview supports this format, or JPG, but JPG compression can make the screen grainy (depending, of course, on the quality setting). GIF compression works well for small color palettes, but if you use 24-bit color, GIFs can get quite funky.

    Once a graphic is in Word, a ZIP program often can squeeze out the extra space, but operating on the original image usually gives better results.

  10. #10
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: mother board monitor 5

    Has anybody tried to download this program and install it in the last few days?
    Catz

  11. #11
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: mother board monitor 5

    Edited by Bigaldoc to remove whitespace from attachment.

    Mark, Sorry I havent gotten back to you sooner. Many things to do, I have taken a screen shot of what I get when I download and try to use MBM 5. As you can see two black boxes with red numbers in one of them next to the clock. Here goes. Please reply.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Catz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •