Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    708
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable modem

    Hi,

    I have 2 computers and 1 cable modem (with of course a cable I.S.P.). Both computers need to connect to the Internet.

    Is this possible simply via a hub (e.g., http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg.../-/B00000J4M9/)? I would connect the the modem to the hub's uplink and the ethernet card of each computer to the hub.

    Equally important: does this setup allow thw two computers to connect to the Internet simultaneously?

    Many thanks!

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable m

    <hr>s this possible simply via a hub<hr>
    Yes. The catch is that your ISP will need to provide you with more than one IP address (many do). A better solution is to get a low cost router, which will share a single IP address among many machines. The cost difference is negligible.
    <hr>does this setup allow thw two computers to connect to the Internet simultaneously?<hr>
    Yes.
    -Mark

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    708
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable m

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by Jon_Rick on 24-May-04 08:23. )</P>Hi Mark. Thanks for your reply.

    1. With one I.P. address, will the hub work for two computers?

    2. With a hub, all I need to do is connect the modem to the hub's uplink and the ethernet card of each computer to the hub, right?

    3. From what I know of routers, they're complicated (especially since this is supposed to be a quick fix). I'd prefer a much simpler hub...

    Thanks again!

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable m

    The hub will not assign IP addresses to the devices attached to it. You will need to make sure that you are able to get more than one IP from your internet provider. As I stated before, this is fairly common, but you should check to be sure. Modern cable/DSL routers are simple to set up and do not require much, if any, twiddling. That aside, a hub should work fine for a small setup of two computers.
    -Mark

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    708
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable m

    Hi,

    My I.S.P. charges $20 for each additional I.P. address, so I'd prefer not to buy another one unless absolutely necessary.

    So, just so I'm clear, with one I.P. address, will the hub work for two computers?

    Also: with a hub, all I need to do is connect the modem to the hub's uplink and the ethernet card of each computer to the hub, right?

    Thanks!

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Pickering, Ontario
    Posts
    642
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable m

    Hi Jonathan,

    I do not have any experience with the cable providers but I know that with my ADSL provider I was able to have a single hub, with a single I.P. address serving three computers. I second Mark's suggestion for using a router instead of a hub. A couple of years ago I switched from a hub set-up to one using a router as that set-up provided me with a firewall while a hub operation did not. And as Mark has stated, the cable/DSL routers of today are easy to set-up.

    Cheers, Bob
    Regards,
    Bob

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable m

    If your ISP requires a static IP then you will need to have the extra IP address. That said, with a router one can enter the static address and every thing will work. But most of the cable companies have go to dynamic addresses. A IP address is not needed to be entered into the settings of the router, just the selection of address type.
    Check with any one that is using this ISP and see if they are able to use a network.

    What is this ISP?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable m

    > Also: with a hub, all I need to do is connect the modem to the hub's uplink and the ethernet card of each computer to the hub, right?

    Wrong.

    If you connect your PCs like this then you have additional software work to do. One possibility is to have one PC using the IP address supplied by your ISP, and running Internet Connection Sharing to enable the other PC to access the internet. This will enable both PCs to access the internet but is inefficient.

    Do yourself a favour and go buy a cheap router, modern ones are very easy to configure and will do everything for you.

    StuartR

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Pickering, Ontario
    Posts
    642
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable m

    Further to my previous comments where I stated that I was able to attach my three PCs to a hub with one IP address:

    DaveA's comment about static and dynamic addresses brought to mind that my ISP provided a dynamic address that allowed me to have the multiple connections, BUT, only with the use of an additional piece of software called Wingate. (Thanks to StuartR for reminding me about the software hitch!)

    It has been at least three years since I switched from a hub operation to a router set-up and was having a Senior-Moment by forgetting about the address and software situation. However, I did, as others have, suggested that you go with a router which will make your connections much easier. Again the routers of today can handle static or dynamic addresses and do not require software like Wingate.

    Cheers, Bob

    P.S. Thanks to DaveA and StuartR for reminding me of the two aspects that were clouded by "SMs" <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    Regards,
    Bob

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable modem

    You typically need something more intelligent than a hub. See my <post#=86021>post 86021</post#> for an example.

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable m

    I just went through the same problem.

    My wife who knows very little about computers just added a D-link Di-604 router the network our 2 computers together and share the Internet connection.

    It worked great. For a cost of $90.00 Canadian the router has a WAN port for the cable modem and 4 ports for computers.
    setup was easy as the router uses a web page interface to set it up.

    Take my advice get a router and save yourself the pain.

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
    Posts
    9,508
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable m

    This seems like the closest thread to hitch my "lost-in-space" issue to.

    I know nothin' bout networking; for about three years I've had my two home machines networked using a CNet CNSH800 which happily ran at 100MBPS. It's manual states "Port #8
    -John ... I float in liquid gardens
    UTC -7ąDS

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable m

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by DaveA on 09-Jul-04 15:11. Added addition instructions)</P>If the switch does not have a "Modem" port then MOST will use the #1 port as the external connection. This same port can be used as a connection to another switch , hub or router.


    Edit:
    I went and looked at the instructions in the link you posted above. Does your gateway have 1 or 4 yellow ports?
    If 4 then all you need to do is plug each computer into a yellow port. If only 1, then plug your switch into the single yellow port and the computers into any port of the switch. You should then have a p2p network with Internet access.

    You may want to read over page 25 and on about adding addition computers.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable m

    Hey John! I don't know nuthin' about this Actiontec Gateway, but if it has nore than one LAN port, I would think you don't need a router/switch. I went looking and it looks like to me that it DOES have more than one LAN port. If that's the case, here's what you need to know to start with. From your DSL service do you have a static IP number or must you use "automatic" translated to mean DHCP? If you have a static IP, you'll need to know the IP number, gateway number and two DNS server numbers in order to configure this gateway device. If you're supposed to use "automatic" then everything is simpler. If you can tell us where we're starting from (i.e. static or automatic) it'll be easier to tell you what to do with the gateway device and the two PCs in question.

  15. #15
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
    Posts
    9,508
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Connecting 2 PCs to the Internet via 1 cable m

    Thanks, Dave and Al. The DSL Gateway has only one Ethernet (RJ45, yellow coded) and one USB port (green coded). (There's a version with 4 ports, but I don't have that one.) The Switch is all Ethernet RJ45 ports.

    I don't know if I'm using a static IP number or "automatic"/DHCP. I didn't actually get any IP address from my ISP, or even talk to them, I just fought with the DSL connection recognition for 40 minutes using the existing account name and logon, and suddenly it was up and running; I guess that would be DHCP?
    -John ... I float in liquid gardens
    UTC -7ąDS

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •