Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Import an Exter Acc Tabl into an Existing Acc Tabl

    Help Please! [img]/forums/images/smilies/smile.gif[/img]
    I need to import an External Access Table into an Existing Access table (2 seperate files). I have tried Importing External Data, but that just slaps the imported table "beside" the one I would like it Imported "Into". I know I can import it this way, and then do an "Append Query" to incorporate its contents into the existing table, but can't you simply "Import" it to begin with, like you would data from an Excel file? Where's the Import Wizard in this case? It doesn't appear like it does when I import external data from Excel?
    Thank you so much anybody who has some answers
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    379
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Import an Exter Acc Tabl into an Existing Acc Tabl

    I do not know how to accomplish this with the Import Wizard, but ... If you position in your external Db and write an append query, you will have the option of appending that data to a table in your existing Db. The append window has a radio button that reads Another Database and has a textbox for the complete filename (include the path).

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Import an Exter Acc Tabl into an Existing Acc Tabl

    ThomasW
    Thank you for your response. Your answer makes a lot of sense, and sounds quite feasible. I do believe this is the answer...will work it out when I get back to work in the morning. My hats off to you.
    Teachesms
    Padgett *You are really <img src=/S/clever.gif border=0 alt=clever width=15 height=15>
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Import an Exter Acc Tabl into an Existing Acc Tabl

    One screen of the import wizard also allows you to select new table or existing table for your import. If you select an existing table, it will append the records as long as they're the same shape.
    Charlotte

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    379
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Import an Exter Acc Tabl into an Existing Acc Tabl

    I am familiar with the screen you are referring to Charlotte, but when I looked there, that screen does not seem to display when I am importing an Access table. It only displays when I am importing other file types. What am I missing? ... I'd like to learn this.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Import an Exter Acc Tabl into an Existing Acc Tabl

    I have tried this method Charlotte. The same wizard does not show up when you are importing another table from another access database. No choices are given, except to select the table, which I do...then it just slaps it right "beside" my existing one, not "within" it like I had planned. The datatype, fields (everything) is the same, there are no conflicts there, it simply seems the wizard will not show up in the same manner as when you import a different medium, such as an Excel file like ThomasW has mentioned. But thanks a bunch anyway.
    ThomasW...I tried your method and in the append query, I had a bit of a time until I tried using the Like "*" command to express the criteria. Cannot begin to thank you enough. Excellent!!!!! <img src=/S/thumbup.gif border=0 alt=thumbup width=15 height=15>
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Youngstown, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Import an Exter Acc Tabl into an Existing Acc Tabl

    My usual procedure would be to create a link to the external DB table, and then use an append query to add the linked table's data to the current DB's table. This allows for a daily/weekly/etc. update or overwrite of the linked table to be imported to the main table without creating any new links or queries; just fire off the append already in place.

    If this is just a one-time join, the link + append query is still a simple solution; just delete them once your update is complete and they are no longer required.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Import an Exter Acc Tabl into an Existing Acc Tabl

    Oops. You're absolutely right. I managed to overlook the fact that you were importing an Access table. The wizard's behavior in that instance is an example of trying to make tools too smart. It thinks it knows what you mean to do, so it goes ahead and does it without checking.
    Charlotte

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Manassas, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    363
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Import an Exter Acc Tabl into an Existing Acc Tabl

    I came across this SQL code that might do the job you want. The book was using a copy of the Northwind.mdb file named Nwind.mdb. After opening the Nwind.mdb file and deleting all records in the customer table, try this code to append all the records from the Northwind.mdb customers table:

    INSERT INTO Customers SELECT * FROM Customers IN "C:Program FilesMicrosoft OfficeOfficeSamplesNorthwind.mdb";
    Judy Jones, Computer Training Specialist
    Manassas, Virginia

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •