Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    299
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    asp.net with zope/plone (.net 1.1)

    I have a zope/plone website, and wonder if I can use asp.net within the same server. So far I can only get one or the other to work - so with .net installed and IIS running, localhost takes me to the inetpub/wwwroot index page. When I start Plone, it takes over port 80 and presents its own pages, and I can't even find a way to link to pages in inetpub. I also dont seem able to run asp code inside a plone page.

    Any advice on this would be helpful - perhaps setting up or configuring everything to recognise each other?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: asp.net with zope/plone (.net 1.1)

    Only one web server can listen on port 80. Unless zope/plone can plug into IIS, you probably need to assign one of the servers to listen on a different port. Say you have IIS on port 80, you can have a gateway page to link to zope/plone on, say, port 8080.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: asp.net with zope/plone (.net 1.1)

    You can run zope "behind" IIS using an ASP "not found" script. Not sure whether this has been or needs to be ported to ASP.NET.

    See: Connecting IIS to Zope at Zope.org

    Hope this helps.

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    299
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: asp.net with zope/plone (.net 1.1)

    Thank you!

    This solution worked perfectly. I have set plone to port 8180, by default the zope management interface uses port 8080 (and another zope service uses port 8280 so I took a chance... ) and that leaves the localhost free for IIS. I can easily link between the two, which is what I wanted.

    A bit of experimenting with the .conf files was all it took!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •