Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Home Monitor Problem

    Hello there,
    I having a problem on my home monitor. Right now I unable to use the monitor brand gateway (3yrs). Im not sure what happened. It suddenly just went off. So I try the other monitor (philips). After I hv changed it and i tried to switched on my pc, in the beginning it looks ok during startsup the pc but ithe screen still shows blank and no main screen display which suppose to be for user to enter the password before access to pc system. Pls help!!! <img src=/S/crybaby.gif border=0 alt=crybaby width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/confused3.gif border=0 alt=confused3 width=45 height=45>

    Thanks n redgs
    nuglorious

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Home Monitor Problem

    First question: what version of Windows?

    My guess is that your screen resolution or refresh rate is out of bounds for what the monitor can handle. You should be able to boot into Safe Mode successfully if that is the case.
    -Mark

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Home Monitor Problem

    I think your Video card may have "gone South". But before you condemn it, check that the card is seated in it's MB socket OK. And check that the cables are also not loose or not seated properly.
    If you have a spare card, you could try replacing it.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Home Monitor Problem

    <hr>...(philips). After I hv changed it and i tried to switched on my pc, in the beginning it looks ok during startsup... <hr>
    If she's getting a "normal" look boot, Bob, I wouldn't think the video card is bad. Better try Mark's Safe Mode idea first.

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Home Monitor Problem

    Depends on what "in the beginning, it looks OK" means?

    BTW, I see you are using the BIG RED ONE as your userpic. Great outfit.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Home Monitor Problem

    Thank you Mark for your reply.
    Im myself have no idea whats happening but I would like to try your idea "Safe Mode" But how am i go about it or where do I start?Pls advise.
    FYI, im using win98 version.
    Redgs....nuglorious <img src=/S/confused3.gif border=0 alt=confused3 width=45 height=45>

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Home Monitor Problem

    'in the beginning looks ok mean after i hv the change of the other monitor and when i swtiched on my pc it starts to run n it does shows the running pc but when after its done the screen which for user to enter the password screen its does not show. Pls advise..
    Redgs...nuglorious

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Home Monitor Problem

    When you turn on the computer, or restart with Ctrl-Alt-Del, do you "see" the plain text messages from the BIOS when it is going through the self-test process? This will be white text on a black background. If you do, hold your finger over the <big>F8</big> key and be ready! When you hear the computer BEEP lightly from the internal speaker, press the <big>F8</big> key. That should bring up a menu allowing you to choose Safe Mode. If you get to Windows in Safe Mode, open Display Options and start your hunt for what it says. You may have to choose a standard VGA at 640x480 just to start with and reboot to see if that works OK. If it does, you may need to check on getting some up to date video drivers.

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Home Monitor Problem

    thks for your advised. I shall try out n let u know the outcome. <img src=/S/dizzy.gif border=0 alt=dizzy width=15 height=15>

    Thks n redgs
    nuglorious

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Home Monitor Problem

    hi there
    thank you so much tht now my monitor works fine but only the graphic resolutions color looks so ovious n thinking of getting a flatscreen monitor to replace the old one.... <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>
    applause to u <img src=/S/clapping.gif border=0 alt=clapping width=19 height=23>
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •