Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    ZoneAlarm update

    New version 5.0.590.043 for all the ZoneLabs packaging of ZoneAlarm. They claim it takes care of most of the comptaibility problems everyone has been up in arms about.

    Joe
    Joe

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZoneAlarm update

    Check <!post=this post,383637>this post<!/post> first, if you haven't already.

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZoneAlarm update

    Joe,
    -------------------------------------------------
    it takes care of most of the comptaibility problems
    --------------------------------------------------
    I think the key word there should be SOME instead of most!! <img src=/S/toilet.gif border=0 alt=toilet width=24 height=26>
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm update

    BigAl,
    Thansks for the heads up. I quit using ZA shortly after they were bought by CheckPoint. I thought that at least in the short term no good would come of it. I switched to Sygate Personal Firewall free version. Just posted this 'cause I'd seen the hubub over ZA 5 and saw this release elsewhere.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZoneAlarm update

    And thank YOU for the heads up in return. I've been meaning to dump ZA for quite some time and too lazy to go through all the hoopla that I've read that it takes to get rid of it. Attached is a text file that I can't remember where I found. There's also this link. Did you go through all this or just use the Add/Remove app?

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm update

    I used Add/Remove then deleted the 'Internet Logs' folder. Don't recall doing any of the searching for files or registry entries. IIRC, the more recent ZA releases were much better about removing traces on uninstalls. Think it may have started getting better with the 4.x release. Sometime when I have nothing better to do I may search the registry for ZA traces but I don't feel any pressing need to do so. I will say that I'm sure I backed up my system before starting down the switch over path. Once burned,etc., etc. GOOD LUCK with it. Let me know how it goes.

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZoneAlarm update

    OK, I'll give it a try in the next day or two. I just remember seeing something from WyllyWylly, so I'll search the Lounge for whatever he said to make sure you do. Maybe he'll see this thread and save me the lookup.

    Holy Crap ! ! I looked in that Internet Logs folder and the ZA log text files are "only" 287K and exist for THREE years, but they take up 5.4 MEG on disk! You talk about slack!

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm update

    I'd forgotten about that. When I was using ZA I'd just periodically clean out the folder. Amazing what a bunch of small records will do.

    Joe
    Joe

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZoneAlarm update

    For the first time in three years, I'm unprotected! I followed the instructions in that text file, to the extent of turning off ZA at bootup, uninstalling via its provided uninstaller and rebooting. To its credit, ZA emptied the ZA directory in Program Files AND the Internet logs folder. The driver that I found that WyllyWylly mentioned is in Device Manager (VSDATANT) is no longer there as well. The only thing I'm not sure of is something he referred to as "True Vector" service or whatever. I don't see anything in Task Manager with a name like that, so I think I'm cleaned of ZA for now.

    Now, to get on with Sygate Personal Firewall and start a new learning experience!

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cumberland, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm update

    I tried using the ZA uninstaller but was denied because True Vector was being used by "other programs." Startup via msconfig shows that the only user of True Vector is Zone Labs!! Talk about Catch 22. Guess I'll go through the regular uninstall and then scour the directories, files, and registry for ZA stuff.

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZoneAlarm update

    Why dump ZA, Al? I've used it for years and am very happy with it. Of course, I don't use Norton AV, so I don't run into the problems that other do. I wonder why ZA is getting the bad rap when Symantec programs are notorious for not playing nicely with others? <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29> I have had NO problems with ZA 5, even before the latest update.
    Charlotte

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cumberland, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm update

    I've been running Symantec programs (Utilities and AV) for years and ZA for probably two years without any problems--that is, until the latest update. Then, my OS went wild--all kinds of error messages related to ZA .dll's, numerous reboots, etc. I would think that the cause, in my case, is fairly clear.

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm update

    Charlotte,
    There were many postings in the ZA support forums and other sites about the problems with ZA 5 almost instantly after it was released. However, if you are pleased with it and not having problems by all means stick with it. It's the PERSONAL part of PC. Some of us have had problems to varying degrees with ZA through the years - lock ups, not updating to new versions easily, not uninstalling cleanly, an interface some don't like, inconsistent update notifications, and the list goes on. Some of us also just like to try something different every so often too.

    Joe
    Joe

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZoneAlarm update

    And to add to what Joe said, I've been having a few "mysterious" problems with my computer for several months and with all the words floating around about the tight control exercised by ZA, I just wanted to try something different to see if one or more of the malfunctions will go away. Unfortunately for me, the first one on my list did not go away, so it's obviously something else deep in the innards of my XP Pro installation: I cannot go to the ABC.COM or ESPN.COM web sites with either Mozilla or IE6. The browsers just sit there forever with a blank white screen. I've tried all kinds of stuff, all with no success, so now I know the problem WASN'T caused by ZA, or at least not that I can tell. The hunt continues.....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •