Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Firewalls on Home networks (XP / 2K)

    I am (presently) running a network with one pc on XP and one on 2K...

    They are NOT seeing each other. WyllyWylly had suggested the my firewall could be the disruption.

    Does this mean that I cannot run a firewall on a home network? That would certinly be a blow...

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Firewalls on Home networks (XP / 2K)

    Chuck

    You must run a firewall on a home network!! The question is: how? (And the other question is: are you referring to a hardware firewall?)

    I would disconnect everything from the outside world, then try to get the two PCs to talk to each other. Once you've done that, you can introduce the firewall, ensure that it's working without an internet connection (if you can do this), then connect to the internet. Simplify until "it" works, then add complexity, keeping it still working!

    The technical details will depend on what firewall it is, how you're connecting the PCs, and so on and so forth...

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Firewalls on Home networks (XP / 2K)

    John:

    That's a proper plan...

    My firewall (to date) is ZoneAlarm. In the MN700 (Microsoft) network, there is (supposed to be) a firewall. Hardware? But I found several breaches, so I reverted back to ZA.

    I've heard many disparaging remarks about same, but my luck (exclusive of support) has top rate.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts

    Re: Firewalls on Home networks (XP / 2K)

    Chuck,
    This stuff may be too basic but then again it may be worthwhile: Steve Winograd's Networking FAQ.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Firewalls on Home networks (XP / 2K)

    Joe:

    Thanks. I'll add it to my must-reads before proceeding. Every bit of info here will help, 'cause I have still to identify the problem...

    Regards,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts

    Re: Firewalls on Home networks (XP / 2K)

    Chuck,
    If the MS hardware has a firewall built in, I'd suggest that you run both the hardware and software (ZA) firewalls. These days a multi-layer defense is better. It may complicate setting things up to begin with but you'll be much safer in the long run.

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Firewalls on Home networks (XP / 2K)

    Joe:

    That's the plan... along with a second atempt at an NTFS conversion... ought to be an interesting evening...

    Thanks to you and Mark both...

    You'll hear from me soon...

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firewalls on Home networks (XP / 2K)

    I cannot speak to how ZoneAlarm is configured for internal networks - I make no secret of the fact that I detest the product - but most firewalls will block nearly all network traffic by default, or at the very least close/stealth the ports that are required for network communication. Using the Sygate firewall that I swear by, there is a setting to allow browsing of shared network resources, and I suspect that ZoneAlarm has a similar feature. This is where I've been tripped up before with ZA: even enabling local network addresses did not allow them; I had to remove ZA in order to get access to network resources.

    My suggestion would be to disable ZA temporarily and see if you have normal network access. You might even go so far as to remove it since the ZA driver still loads and can interfere with communications (as my experience has proved).

    You can also open a command prompt (Start - Run - CMD) and try to ping the computer you are trying to connect to. Ping using the computer name to see if it resolves to an IP address - if it times out, then it's likely a security setting in the firewall or elsewhere. If you get any other messages, post them here so we can figure it out.

    Hope that helps...
    -Mark

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Firewalls on Home networks (XP / 2K)

    Mark:

    No use taking it slowly... I'm in the process of transferring files over to NTFS... and the ZA isn't installed yet...

    I thought of what you said, and tried the sharing... to no avail.

    I can see it on my machine (now an NTFS 2k machine) but not on the other at all...

    ??

    Regards,
    Chuck

    With high hope for the future, no prediction is ventured.
    -- Abraham Lincoln
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firewalls on Home networks (XP / 2K)

    I'm trying to get a clear picture of how you have everything set up on your network. I think we can safely say that ZoneAlarm is not responsible since it is not installed yet. But you have two computers - all I know for certain at this point is:

    <pre>PC #1 PC #2
    ----- -----
    Win2000 ??
    NTFS ??
    No firewall ??
    User account User account
    for PC #2? for PC #1?</pre>

    -Mark

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Firewalls on Home networks (XP / 2K)

    Mark:

    PC1 (Base Station)
    Windows XP Pro
    NTFS
    No Firewalls
    User Account - CWBillow

    PC2 (Wireless)
    Win2K Pro
    NTFS (Hooray?)
    No Firewalls
    User Account - CWBillow

    PC2 can see its own sharable resources, but no others
    PC1 can see none.

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow

    With high hope for the future, no prediction is ventured.
    -- Abraham Lincoln
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Firewalls on Home networks (XP / 2K)

    Does PC1 have any thing shared?

    Can you see the computers from each other?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  13. #13
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Firewalls on Home networks (XP / 2K)

    Dave:

    Sorry for the delay... I lost PC2 in the meantime... power supply I hope... I'll know on Monday...

    But yes, I set up a shared folder on each of thje pc's..

    In 2K you don't have to install it to "share", as you can stipulate later... Do you have to INSTALL XP for sharing? That may be what it could be(?)

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Juneau, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firewalls on Home networks (XP / 2K)

    You don't actually 'install' Windows for sharing-any version. IIRC sharing is installed automatically but disabled by default with both 2K & XP. (Actually, I believe the 'administrative' shares are enabled by default with 2K-but you can't see them from a remote PC anyway so the only difference it makes is in security.)

    It's not supposed to work this way as I understand it, but I have had a couple of instances where I couldn't see a shared resource on the remote PC until I enabled sharing on the PC I was working on. Now, if I intend to network a PC I always share at least one resource on it even when I don't intend to use that share.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •