Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    'Resolving host' issue (Mozilla 1.7)

    Loaded Mozilla 1.7 on wife's new computer two days ago--worked fine with yahoo as home page. Yesterday, she got "resolving host www.yahoo.com" message and couldn't get onto yahoo (or mozilla for that matter). However, she can access yahoo via internet explorer. I uninstalled 1.7 and installed Firefox and got the same message. My computer is on the same router and Mozilla works fine. The only system changes after installing Mozilla 1.7 were to download and install the patches just released by Microsoft. Any comments/suggestions as to what is preventing 1.7 and Firefox from accessing yahoo et al? Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: 'Resolving host' issue (Mozilla 1.7)

    Welcome to Woody's Lounge!
    <hr>...couldn't get onto yahoo (or mozilla for that matter)... <hr>
    Does that mean that Mozilla refused to run, or she couldn't get to the Mozilla web sites? Can ANY web site be reached?

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'Resolving host' issue (Mozilla 1.7)

    Couldn't get to any website (i.e. got resolving host name message when trying to access mozilla.com, symantec.com, yahoo.com, etc)

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Boulder, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: 'Resolving host' issue (Mozilla 1.7)

    I've had some experiences like this with Mozilla Firefox. My impression (just a hypothesis) is that it times out
    for certain sites at certain times, where IE didn't. If so, it would be nice to be able to adjust the time constraint.
    I haven't looked to see if this has been reported as a bug.
    yerubal

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'Resolving host' issue (Mozilla 1.7)

    Try searching for the <code>hosts</code> file (with no extension). Rename it to something else & see if that helps. Post back.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: 'Resolving host' issue (Mozilla 1.7)

    And if Phil's suggestion doesn't do it, try this, which I was just reminded of because of a problem I was having (Thnx, WyllyWylly!). Start, Run, Cmd to get a command prompt window. Run this command: nbtstat -R which will clear the DNS name cache file. Please note that the -R is case sensitive.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'Resolving host' issue (Mozilla 1.7)

    My firewall was the apparent cause of the problem. Deleted the firewall, and Mozilla now works fine(installed a different firewall). Thanks for your suggestions.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'Resolving host' issue (Mozilla 1.7)

    My firewall was the apparent cause of the problem . Changed firewalls, and Mozilla now works fine. Thanks for your help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •