Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: AutoCorrect

  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Arlington Heights IL
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    AutoCorrect

    My favorite Word feature is AutoCorrect -- love to use it to change an "abbreviation" to the full test, like ops = OBTAIN A SCREEN PRINT when doing docs with many repeated phrases. But, I'd like to know if there's any way (other than deleting them one-by-one) to delete all those AutoCorrect spelling corrections that come with Word?

  2. #2
    kelliel
    Guest

    Re: AutoCorrect

    You don't want any of them? Or do you just want some and not others?

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Levin, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand
    Posts
    324
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts

    Re: AutoCorrect

    Hi

    I go into the organiser (from FORMAT>Style) choose the autotext tab, select the appropriate template and create multiple selection in the autotext list and delete ...

    All or some at one shot.
    Cheers
    Geof

    PS Microsoft have a macro (Macro8), I think that contains a routine to back up / rstore autotext/correct entries.

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Levin, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand
    Posts
    324
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts

    Re: AutoCorrect

    Sorry
    Gave a response for AutoText ...

    Try article Q186237 on the MicSoft support knowledge base

    Cheers
    Geof

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Arlington Heights IL
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoCorrect

    Actually both ways. Right now I have a lot of phrases I've added to the AutoCorrect, but I frequently move to new machines, get reimaged, etc. so I have to start from scratch.

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Arlington Heights IL
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoCorrect

    Thanks Geof, I'm checking this out

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Arlington Heights IL
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoCorrect

    No problem -- I also use Auto Text in a similar manner

  8. #8
    BAM
    Guest

    Re: AutoCorrect

    Hi Jul,

    If you are interested in the AutoCorrect utility, there are some entries it does not accommodate such as AutoCorrect entries that contain multiple lines.

    There is a revised utility available the you can use to circumvent this. Or if you don't have Macros?.dot, AutoCorrect.dot can be downloaded from:
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.mvps.org/word/Downloads/index.html>http://www.mvps.org/word/Downloads/index.html</A>
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Cheers!

  9. #9
    kelliel
    Guest

    Re: AutoCorrect

    <P ID="del"><FONT SIZE=-1>Post deleted by kelliel</FONT>

  10. #10
    BAM
    Guest

    Re: AutoCorrect

    A less dangerous method would be to rename the *.acl files.

    This removes all of the AutoCorrect entries from the dialog box with the exception of those that are RTF since they are stored in your Normal.dot.

    Lawrence, I hope you don't mind my adding that it is a good idea to use the AutoCorrect utility and make a backup of the AutoCorrect entries before running the macro. <grin>

    Needless to say, luckily I had a previous backup in my Recycle Bin from several months ago... LOL

    Actually, worst-case scenario is rename/delete all *.acl files and to replace Mso97.acl.from the Office installation CD. That would at least return the default entries.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Cheers!

  11. #11
    kelliel
    Guest

    Re: AutoCorrect

    re: Make backup before running macro.

    Absolutely.

  12. #12
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    3,730
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoCorrect

    Lawrence,

    <hr>the HTML rendering of the code leaves you with manual line breaks instead of paragraphs<hr>
    If you paste code into word, then copy it and paste it into the VBA editor, you get aoround this problem.
    Subway Belconnen- home of the Signboard to make you smile. Get (almost) daily updates- follow SubwayBelconnen on Twitter.

  13. #13
    BAM
    Guest

    Re: AutoCorrect

    Cool tip Geoff!

    Now I can stop doing it the hard way!
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Cheers!

  14. #14
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Arlington Heights IL
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoCorrect

    Geof --

    Thanks for this tip. Got rid of the built in Auto Text entries I don't need.

    Jul

  15. #15
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Arlington Heights IL
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoCorrect

    I know something about macros and learn (a lot) more about them almost every time I use them. Before I try one, tho, I'd like to know about the Auto Correct utility that's mentioned. Can you help/direct me?

    Thanks

    Jul

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •