Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: remote desktop

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Prigorje Brdovecko, Croatia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    remote desktop

    I wanted to try out the "remote desktop" thingy on WinXP.
    I have a WLAN with three computers (2 desktops and 1 laptop) and I wanted to access one of the desktops from the laptop via remote desktop.
    I read the MS help texts on setting up remote desktop and followed the instructions.

    Briefly:

    On the host computer:
    1) Install the Remote Desktop Component (requires WinXP instalation CD)
    2) Go to Internet Services Manager (I don't have anything by that name, but I found "Internet Information Services") and edit the properties of the "tsweb" directory so anonymus access is enabled
    3) Enable remote connection in Control Panel -> System -> Remote by checking "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer".

    On the client computer:
    1) Open MSIE (4.0 or above required) and type in the URL: "http://hostAdministratorName//tsweb"
    2) In the Remote Desktop Web Connection page (actually the "default.htm" file in the host's "C:WindowsWebTSWeb") enter the host's computer name in the "Server" field
    3) That's it!

    My host's administrator name and the host's name are the same.
    The Remote Desktop Web Connection page opens up fine but when I do 2) and click on the "Connect" button a page loads which contains an empty object (like an image which cannot load itself) the size of which is according to the size I specified on the Remote Desktop Web Connection page ("full screen" or various resolutions).
    I guess the "image" on the page should be the window showing the host computer's screen with functional pointer and everything.
    Only it's an emtpy square with an image icon in the upper left corner - just like when an image can't load.

    What gives?

    Thanks,

    Marko

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: remote desktop

    I don't know if this is relevant or not but I feel I should ask anyway: what type of connection does each computer have? Dial-up, broadband, network...? Perhaps there is a problem transferring data due to the type of networking? Also, any firewalls active on the connection(s) in question?
    -Mark

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: remote desktop

    When I wanted to use Remote Desktop it was much simpler than the steps you describe.

    On the target computer I went to Control Panel > System > Remote and clicked "Allow users to connect remotely", then from the "Select Remote Users" button I added the users allowed to connect. On the other computer it was a simple matter of Start > All Programs > Accessories > Communications > Remote Desktop Connection and entering the target computers name.

    It just worked.

    StuartR

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Prigorje Brdovecko, Croatia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: remote desktop

    There are no WinXP firewalls on the connections. Both connections are via WLAN cards which are conversing through a router.
    The desktop computer has ZoneAlarm.
    There are no problems in file sharing because I specified static IP addresses on all three computers and set up a Trusted Zone in ZoneAlarm so it doesn't protest.
    I haven't been able to set up a shared internet connection though.
    I started (and set on "automatic") numerous Services which were suggested to me for the ICS but it still doesn't work.
    I wouldn't mind a bit of help on that too... [img]/forums/images/smilies/wink.gif[/img]

    Marko

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Prigorje Brdovecko, Croatia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: remote desktop

    Ah, yes. That part of the help texts I didn't quite understand...
    When I click on "Select Remote Users" button, there is an empty list and a line of text saying the administrator of the machine already has access.
    There are no user accounts on the machine except the administrator's.
    What user accounts should I add? How (and do I have to?) do I tie them up with the laptop - or how do I specify that this user will be connecting remotely?

    Marko

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: remote desktop

    I find that when in doubt, it is best to remove as many obstacles as possible and then add them back until things start breaking. From your description it sounds like things are connecting but not communicating. The firewall sits directly between the lines of communication (such is its purpose). ZoneAlarm may well be blocking the port used by Remote Desktop. Make sure that port 3389 is open on the firewall. You may consider temporarily disabling it as well.

    For ICS, it would be best to start another thread to keep the answers from diverging too much.
    -Mark

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: remote desktop

    If the only account on the system is Administrator, then I guess you need to use it. Just make sure that you connect as user Administrator with the same password.

    I personally avoid using the Administrator account for ordinary things, reserving it for emergencies and software installations.

    StuartR

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Prigorje Brdovecko, Croatia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: remote desktop

    I tried it without any firewalls and it still doesn't work.

    When I run Remote Desktop Connection and try to specify a computer from my network to connect to, a message says: "This workgroup doesn't have any Terminal Servers."
    How do I specify my host computer as a Terminal Server so I can connect to it with Remote Desktop?

    So to connect with Remote Desktop to a host computer, I have to A) use the host's Administrator login and password or [img]/forums/images/smilies/cool.gif[/img] create a new user on the host and use it's login and password. Correct?

    Marko

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: remote desktop

    > So to connect with Remote Desktop to a host computer, I have to
    > A) use the host's Administrator login and password or
    > [img]/forums/images/smilies/cool.gif[/img] create a new user on the host and use it's login and password. Correct?

    Correct, and if you create a new user you must allow that user to connect to the remote desktop in the system applet.

    I'm afraid I'm out of ideas as to why you can't connect though. <img src=/S/sad.gif border=0 alt=sad width=15 height=15>

    StuartR

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •