Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Replicas (xp)

  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Replicas (xp)

    For the first time in all the years of using replicas for keeping the data for my non profit-- I got an error message that the sync failed because a record had been deleted! I have no idea what happened--as far as I know, deletions are expected and one of the reasons to USE replicas is so that one user can up date and anther can also work on the data. If anyone has had this experience and a solution-- please let me know

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Replicas (xp)

    That situation usually means that PersonA edited the record in their replica, while PersonB deleted the record in their replica. The synchronization process then worked first with PersonB and then PersonA and discovered that the record that was supposed to be edited had been deleted. Synchronization conflicts are not uncommon when a number of replicas exist - Access XP attempts to set priorities as to which takes precedence and in mosts cases manages the conflict process pretty well, but in this case it can't and it asks the user to decide whether the record should be kept and edited or deleted. When you open the replica that was being synchronized, you should get a message asking what you want to do with the record in question. If you search for "replication conflict" in the Access XP Help, it has a topic that tells you how to resolve conflicts.
    Wendell

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Replicas (xp)

    if only it were that simple [img]/forums/images/smilies/smile.gif[/img] I have been doning the resolution of conflicts forever--- BUT this time it simply will not continue the sync--- could I go in and change the priority of the one replica that I want to save?

    Help please so that I dont have to start over-- otherwise, I assume I will have to replace the replica at the office with a new one that I can make from the home office. But then will have to redo all of the work done yesterday--*sigh*

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Replicas (xp)

    Is this a case where the synchronization process actually fails with some sort of an error, or will it not let you continue with synchronization of other replicas until you resolve this conflict? Usually, when you open up the replica you last synchronized to, it tells you there is a synch error and asks if you want to correct it.
    Wendell

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Replicas (xp)

    that is the problem--it actually fails--so I dont know where the error is-- I am starting to think I will have to retrieve all the hard copies for the last two days and see if I can figure out what happened. Would your best advice be to take the most complete database and make a totally new database by importing-- then try to run down all the hard copies-- we "back up" by doing a synchronization to three copies at the end of the day. I was thinking that would save us--but it does not seem to be the answer now. Am sort of worried that even if I do that; the new database will be somehow corrupt.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Replicas (xp)

    Sorry for the delay in responding - I've been at a client. I've never actually seen what you describe - is there some other error message beside the replication error? Is it possible that one of the replicas is actually corrupt? I presume you've done compact and repairs on all of them - if not that might be one thing to try. I presume you do not get an error message about replication when you open any of the replicas - is that true <img src=/S/question.gif border=0 alt=question width=15 height=15> Otherwise, your suggestion about essentially removing replication and rebuilding the database is probably the best approach. See <!mskb=290052>Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 290052<!/mskb> for detailed instructions on how to make a regular database from a replica.

    Finally, I presume this is a split database with data only - replication is generally not recommended on databases which also contain forms, reports and code.
    Wendell

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Replicas (xp)

    it is split database only because the forms stopped working in replicas some time ago-- I am learning by doing here-- I have no formal training -- just have read a lot and am the only person at the center who knows anything about computers. I had thought it was time to start over "so to speak"; but I am going on vacation next Monday.(5 whole days- and the first vacation in two years) so I didnt want to tackle this until the second week of August. I think there is no getting around it --however --and I need to bite the bullet and do it-- wonder if it is less work to just add all the new data to the non corrupted master at home and make a new replica--
    Funny thing- I did do repair to all the copies and then the one that was the problem to begin with decided it is no longer a replica--and will not even offer the option of synchronization.

    I sure was hoping one of you experts would have had this problem.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Replicas (xp)

    <hr>Funny thing- I did do repair to all the copies and then the one that was the problem to begin with decided it is no longer a replica--and will not even offer the option of synchronization.<hr>
    That tells me that replica was corrupted before you began to see the synchronization problem - one of the aspects of Access back-end databases is that they do tend to go corrupt from time to time because of LAN errors or workstation crashes and shutdowns. In that case you might be just as well off to write off that replica (delete it from the replica set) and then attempt to extract any data in it that is unique. That way you don't have to start from scratch.

    Once you've sorted out your problem (and gotten back from vacation) it would be interesting to talk about your topology and see if a better solution than replication can be created. And don't take your database on vacation with you!
    Wendell

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Replicas (xp)

    I guess I deleted my reply to you. LOL not having my best day ever here. I guess the easiest solution for tonight is to re enter the days work and check the hard copies for the last week to see if anything is missing. I would be very happy to have advice on improving the database-- heaven knows it could use improvment-- I did not know about naming converntions when I developed the first version and you can imagine some of the messes. Still, I am rather proud of what I have done with no training at all. I keep looking for someone locally who knows more about access than I do and cant find anyone-- trust me it is a small community LOL The thing that would help me most is to find a way to streamline our Christmas project-- we organize and manage Christmas for 1600 kids and I can not for the life of me find a way with the current database that allows me to handle the paperwork on each child only once.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •