Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35

Thread: AutoText Limit?

  1. #1
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    AutoText Limit?

    Is there a limit on either how many autotext entries a template can have or the number of kbytes allowed (Word 97)? Word keeps shutting down when I try to copy or print Autotext entries in a template.
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: AutoText Limit?

    There is some number like 32,000 but in practical terms that's a hypothetical limit. The only effective limit is the effect of the autotexts on the size of the template file.

    How large is the template file? If Word keeps shutting down it's probably unrelated to the number of autotexts. What methods are you using to copy or print the autotexts?

    Here's a method I use (adapted from original by some forgotten benefactor):

    <pre>Sub AutoTextList()

    Dim objTemplate As Template
    Dim objATEntry As AutoTextEntry

    Set objTemplate = ActiveDocument.AttachedTemplate

    For Each objATEntry In objTemplate.AutoTextEntries
    With Selection
    .Font.Bold = True
    .Font.ColorIndex = wdRed
    .TypeText vbCr & objATEntry.Name & ":" & vbCr & vbCr
    objATEntry.Insert Where:=.Range, RichText:=True
    End With
    Next objATEntry

    End Sub</pre>


    Gary

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoText Limit?

    Hi Gary:
    Great macro. Is there a way that it could list the name of the autotext entry in bold italic & then list the entry the with it's true formatting?

    I found that it lists everything--name & entry--in bold. (I know how to get the "red" out (somebody's going to say Visine[img]/w3timages/icons/smile.gif[/img].

    Thanks in advance,

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: AutoText Limit?

    Hi Phil,

    Thanks. I think I based it on something originally posted on the Daily Word Tips list (plug for Alan!) but I failed to note the original author.

    When I run it, in either W97 or 2K, it makes the name of the autotext entry red and bold, and the autotext entries themselves do come in with their true formatting. So I'm stumped why you're not getting the entry with its correct formatting.

    As to getting the name bold italic, just add:

    .Font.Italic = True

    Regards,
    Gary

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoText Limit?

    Hi Gary:
    I ran the macro again. Only some of the AutoText entries come out red & bold--the built-in ones. i.e. the ones that say CERTIFIED MAIL, Respectfully, Yours truly, etc.

    All the ones that I created come out fine. I know that the entries I created are stored with their formatting. I wonder if the built-in ones are not. That would make sense, I suppose, so that the closings would be in the same font & color as the body of a letter.

    On Word 2000, do your built-in AutoText entries come out red & bold?

    Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: AutoText Limit?

    Hi again,

    That is really interesting. You've run the macro on a document based on Normal.dot, which I hadn't tried before - I'd only run it on documents based on custom templates, in which all the autotext entries are custom too.

    I think you've got it exactly right, that the built-in autotext entries don't come in with their own formatting, while custom ones do.

    You know there's a perennial problem when recording a macro of inserting an autotext: when you later run the macro, the autotext comes in, but without its formatting. And the reason turns out to be that the macro recorder leaves out the RichText:=True argument.

    I'm not sure how, but it seems like the behaviors described in the two previous paragraphs are related.

    An interesting question: how does Word keep track of which autotexts in Normal.dot are built-in, and which are custom? There doesn't appear to be any "BuiltIn" property pertaining to the AutoTextEntry object (in VBA, anyway).
    This might be one of those pieces of the Word object model that doesn't have an equivalent in VBA.

    Gary

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoText Limit?

    Hi Gary:
    I'm guessing that Word keeps track internally, the way they keep track of which built-in templates go on which tabs in File/New.

    I remember in Word 6 & 7, you had a choice of inserting a formatted or unformatted autotext entry. I don't see that option in Word 2000.

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoText Limit?

    Gary,

    Just getting back to this problem...Thanks for this nice little routine. Here's the latest:

    I was using the Organizer to do the copying (indending to write something latter but not needing to now that I have your post). What I discovered was two of three autotext entries with footnotes were causing the problem. As soon as I tried to delete or copy them, Word shutdown -- very strange. So, I copied all others (about 100) to another template and just deleted the old template. I have no idea why these autotext pieces were corrupt, but they were. The only clue I have is in the autotext preview window these two demons did not show the footnote reference number -- just a small square box. The other autotext with a footnote displayed the reference (1). Beats me.
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: AutoText Limit?

    Autotext entries containing footnotes - sounds like a scary concept to begin with.[img]/w3timages/icons/scream.gif[/img]

  10. #10
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoText Limit?

    The nerve of these managers and users to expect such a thing! Don't they know computers can't do everything?[img]/w3timages/icons/thinks.gif[/img]
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida, USA
    Posts
    901
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoText Limit?

    I wrote an AutoText/Macro combination for insertion of a red herring* (in 2K, pre SR1)... There was no problem with loss of formatting.[img]/w3timages/icons/kiss.gif[/img]

    I believe it's one of those situations where we're making it rougher than need be... if your AT entry has either a character style applied, direct formatting or you've carried the paragraph marks and thus paragraph formatting... it's fine. Word's standards are (all?) one-liners, without paragraph marks and resulting formatting.

    *for those who don't know (but I know Gary knows), a red herring is what's seen on the cover of offering documents, it's landscaped in the left margin and printed in red.
    Karen

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: AutoText Limit?

    Yes, red herrings have been one of my staple foods over the years (just don't try to eat the staples[img]/w3timages/icons/grin.gif[/img])

  13. #13
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoText Limit?

    Karen,

    Post an attachment screen shot of a red herring. I'd never seen on (that I know of) and I'd like to. If you please...

    BYW, this thread was not about autotext formatting correctly. I do have a post out there about bookmark text inserting with the paragraph formatting of the target paragraph. Oh well...
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida, USA
    Posts
    901
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoText Limit?

    I saw that post, but am such a VB newbie I didn't dare try to respond... I know that if merging, you can select the */ mergeformat, and it will retain the formatting -- but as to the insert file through VBA... CLUELESS!!!!

    As to the screenshot -- uh, how do I upload? I selected Preview/Attach File... but don't see any place to attach.
    Karen

  15. #15
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: AutoText Limit?

    Karen,

    1. Get the "red herring" page open.
    2. Press Shift-PrtSch
    3. Open blank doc
    4. Right-click, Paste
    5. Save this doc.

    After clicking Preview/Attach a File, browse to this file and post it
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •