Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Setup New Home Network - XP Pro SP1

    I have just changed my ISP from dial-up to DSL and received a wireless router as part of the promotion to upgrade. I also upgraded my kids' system from an old 233 pentium to a new Dell 4600 running XP Pro SP1. I want to setup a network between the 2 systems using the wireless router to share the DSL connection and some of the resources on my personal system (a Dell 8250 running Windows XP SP1).

    The new system for the kids arrived yesterday and after getting it setup I started the system and began to configure it. When it got to the part about a home network, I wasn't prepared to set that up at that time and skipped it. This is my first venture into networking and I'm slightly uncertain about how to proceed. My system is connected to the DSL modem through the new router via cable and I want to connect the new machine to the router wirelessly. It came with a Dell Truemobile Wireless 1300 USB Adapter that I have installed the software for, but have not connected and rebooted the system to initilize the setup. I'd like to get it right the first time and not have to "fix" something later. From what I am able to understand from the installation instructions and what I have gotten from Chuck's post in this forum, it should be a simple matter of running the Network Setup Wizard on my system first, and then booting up the new machine and initilize the wireless setup and then running the Network Setup Wizard on that machine. Or am I making things too simple. My understanding is that the wizard makes the network setup almost a no-brainer, allowing you to configure the NICs and the computers as well as set up file sharing.

    All thoughts and advice are welcome. Thanks. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Setup New Home Network - XP Pro SP1

    It is very simple Doc. There are even diagrams for the different types of networking setups in the Wizard. If I remember correctly, you choose the "residential gateway" option for setting up the network (this is MS talk for router). Just make sure that any firewall you may have is disabled before you start the procedure. If you have any problems, there are many excellent articles is the MSKB. Good luck.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Setup New Home Network - XP Pro SP1

    Thanks for the encouragement John. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    Unless I get any information to the contrary before I finish reading the routers instructions again and going back to the KB one more time, I'll knock down the firewall and have a go at it. <img src=/S/crossfingers.gif border=0 alt=crossfingers width=17 height=16>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Setup New Home Network - XP Pro SP1

    Normally, the routers (wired or otherwise) come with software that ask to ensure you have a valid net connection on each machine seperately, before attempting the setup. At least that is, in my experience.

    Having that connection verified, normally you're asked to run a wizard or setup program provided by the manufacturer of the router. As silly as it may seem, these packages do one heck of a job, and it's usually does the job the right way, the first time.

    Being a wireless connection on your "second" computer may be tricky for the "working before hand" scenario, so at least confirm, and run the provided wizard on the wired PC first.
    Christopher Baldrey

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Setup New Home Network - XP Pro SP1

    I agree that the place to start is with the "original" wired machine that is already connected to the internet. I just want to be certain that I understand the in's and out's of a network and the security issues involved with Wireless Equivilent Protection, firewalls (software & hardware), etc. before I simply run a wizard to do the work. I'm at that point where the more I read the less I understand, but this too shall pass.

    I came across an entry in the Start>All Programs menu of the new Dell, called Dell Networking Guide, that opens up to the MSN Networking Guide by Dell and walks you through setting up your network by having you answer some basic questions about your setup and then advising you of the best solution and the hardware, software and information you will need to have available and then using your answers, provides a step-by-setp network setup customized to your situation. Pretty cool !! <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15> But in trying to establish a connection between the router and the 2nd PC I was asked about connecting to a network that didn't have WEP enabled and wasn't secure............ more reading. I'm beginning to think I should wait until tomorrow and get a fresh start. At least it won't be Friday the 13th !!!
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Setup New Home Network - XP Pro SP1

    I have found that with the Wireless Routers, <img src=/S/rtfm.gif border=0 alt=rtfm width=24 height=23> before installing the hardware. In most cases, the software will find the hardware when you following instructions. If NOT, you will get the default "Windows Drivers" and you are going to be up the Creek.

    The security settings are going to different for each make.
    You will also find that most of the IP numbers are going to in the 192.168.1.2xxx range for the router and similar high numbers for the wireless NIC's. You are going to have to add these new numbers to you firewall settings.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Setup New Home Network - XP Pro SP1

    Thanks for the advice Dave. I'm bug-eyed <img src=/S/yikes.gif border=0 alt=yikes width=15 height=15> from all the reading today. But I can see by the clock on my System Tray that it's tomorrow already ! Saturday the 14th !!

    I'm gonna put all my notes under my pillow <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> and hope for the best <img src=/S/crossfingers.gif border=0 alt=crossfingers width=17 height=16> when I take my shot at it tomorrow.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •