Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Spybot not responding

    I have been running spybot and ad-aware for about 3 weeks. It has been a big help, computer is running a lot better. But now I am having a problem with spybot. When I run it it finds DSO exploit 5 entries and Avenue A, Inc 1 entry. When I try to fix the problems, it freezes up and stops responding and I have to end task. I tried uninstalling spybot and downloading it again, I still have the same problem. Ad-aware is running fine. Anyone out there having this problem or any suggestions?

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    La Verne, California, USA
    Posts
    311
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spybot not responding

    I encountered the dso exploits on my sister-in-laws' computer. These are persistant and I found that when using the latest Spybot they would clean out only for one cleaning, and reappear on the next reboot and subsequent launch of IE. The final fix involved changing registry values and rebooting and eventually Spybot gave a clean report. I used the following approach with sucess:

    http://forums.net-integration.net/in...howtopic=15308

  4. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Lewiston, Maine, USA
    Posts
    293
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spybot not responding

    Hi Perennial
    Do you by chance happen to be running WinME? I have the same problem but figured out after a while that the program is 'not' frozen, but merely takes an enormous amount of time to complete - sometimes as long as 10 minutes. Next time you try it, let it go for at least that much time, and I think you'll see that it does work just fine - slow but fine.
    HTH
    Bob

  5. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Spybot not responding

    Actually, I'm running WinXP Pro and I'm suddenly seeing similar behavior in SpyBot. It is NOT just taking its time, it hangs the whole machine before it ever gets to the cleaning part. The mouse freezes, task manager is unavailable, and you can only end it by shutting the machine down. Mine also blows up after finding 4 DSO exploits, which I never get a chance to examine, although from past experience, they are false positives caused by either Belarc Advisor or Junk-Out, if I remember correctly from past instances.
    Charlotte

  6. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Lewiston, Maine, USA
    Posts
    293
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spybot not responding

    Well that leaves me out in the cold, I'm still using WinME <g>..
    Maybe some of the other users have come across this?

    Bob

  7. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spybot not responding

    I am a ME user and Spybot only takes 3 minutes at the most to run. I first encountered that DSO problem in May, followed the 'fix' (Registry fix) from the link previously mentioned in <post#=398892>post 398892</post#>. I haven't had any problems since that time.
    Perhaps you have some things checked in Spybot that makes the program run extremely slow???

    see also the following http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,102...ite=DSO+exploit

  8. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,374
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 595 Times in 532 Posts

    Re: Spybot not responding

    Charlotte,
    Do you have the most current version (1.3)? Have you tried an uninstall/reinstall? Does Ad-aware detect the same stuff but not act the same? Have you done a full A/V scan?

    Joe

  9. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Spybot not responding

    Yes. Yes. No. Yes.

    Neither Ad-Aware nor PestPatrol finds the DSO exploits and I have done deep scans with both, plus scans with my F-Prot, which also has its real-time protection turned on. SpyBot behaves better on my machine at work, but on my laptop, it gives me fits. It also breaks Junk-Out, even though it doesn't get to remove anything. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    Charlotte

  10. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Lewiston, Maine, USA
    Posts
    293
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spybot not responding

    Hi Ilona,
    I guess confusion reigns - while it 'does' take quite a while for Spybot to run on my WinME system, the majority of the time is spent 'pausing' while cleaning/deleting what it's found (even if it's only one item). The cleaning is where it seems to hang/pause/whatever for about 5 to 10 minutes - then ends normally and reports the problem fixed. Running the program only takes 1-1 1/2 minutes to detect..

    I'll check out that link you provided.
    Thanks
    Bob

  11. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spybot not responding

    You really have a problem then...I don't shutdown anything that is running in the background when I run Spybot...and also never shutdown anything when doing Ad-Aware either.
    Tutorial - http://www.safer-networking.org/en/tutorial/index.html
    Support FAQs - http://www.safer-networking.org/en/support/index.html
    Forum - http://forums.net-integration.net - you might want to join that Forum and ask about your problem...they are very fast to respond.

  12. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,374
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 595 Times in 532 Posts

    Re: Spybot not responding

    Charlotte,
    Have you tried to temporarily configure Spybot to not detect DSO exploits? Maybe you can get thourgh a scan and figure out what is causing the lockup.

    Joe

  13. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spybot not responding

    If all your critical updates are installed you are protected against DSO Exploit and the finding in Spybot is just a nuisance. Eliminate this by doing the following:

    1 Open Spybot and select 'advanced' mode.
    2 Select 'settings' in the left column.
    3 Select 'ignore product' in the left column.
    4 Select 'security' tab.
    5 Place check mark in box beside DSO Exploit.
    6 Close program
    7 Open Spybot and run a scan.

    You will find that DSO Exploit has been eliminated and if your computer does not harbour any other spyware you will see a congratulatory message.


    Try that.

  14. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Spybot not responding

    Thanks. I had already done that before you posted, but the checklist should be helpful for anyone else having problems.
    Charlotte

  15. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Spybot not responding

    I haven't tried that yet, but thanks for the suggestion. Since everything else came up clean and I'm slowly rebuilding the C partition on my laptop, I pushed this to the bottom of the list.

    Edited later ...
    OK, I simply told SpyBot to exclude the DSO exploit and it ran properly and came up clean. I do get tired of having to tweak these apps, but I guess it's worth it for the peace of mind they provide.
    Charlotte

  16. #15
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Lewiston, Maine, USA
    Posts
    293
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spybot not responding

    Hi Lonnie,
    Are we on the same page? I don't close any of my background processes when I run Spybot or Ad-Aware. I don't run a network (single pc on a cable connection) and my only problem is spybot itself taking so long to 'clean' anything. It only started when I installed 1.3.. But for what it finds (very little), I'll just keep things going the way they are... Someday I'll probably upgrade to XP..

    Later.
    Bob

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •