Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Juneau, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Add wireless to existing LAN

    I've run into a problem adding wireless to my existing home LAN. I believe the problem is that I already have a firewall router that I want to keep, so I want to add the wireless router in series. That is, the connection would run from the cable modem to the firewall router to the wireless router. Either router works by itself, but I can't seem to get them working together-I suspect that part of the problem is that they both incorporate DHCP servers assigning addresses in the non-routable 196.168.0.x range. (Both also default to 196.168.0.1, an obvious problem, but I reset the wireless router's address.)

    The wireless router says it has a firewall, but I'd like to keep my current firewall-among other reasons, I'm already familiar with it. Another reason is that the wireless router doesn't have a print server. (The network printer is the main reason why I need to get both routers networked-otherwise I'd just put a hub between the two routers to let them both access my cable modem directly. My cable ISP allows me to connect up to 8 devices directly to the cable modem.)

    I've only spent one night playing with it so far so I still have some things I can try, but I thought I'd ask for help early.

    TIA.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Add wireless to existing LAN

    I would NOT run a router plugged into another router. This is where switches and other "add on" boxes come in. I have a Wireless access point added to my network.

    I do not think that you will get these two work the way you want them to.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Add wireless to existing LAN

    What brands and models are your router devices? This info will allow us to help you greatly.
    Christopher Baldrey

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Juneau, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Add wireless to existing LAN

    Netgear FVS-318 & D-Link DI-624.
    I found a KnowledgeBase article on D-Link's site that says I can do it by connecting the routers with a cross-over cable, LAN-to-LAN rather than LAN-to-WAN as I was trying. Then I need to disable DHCP on the wireless router so the clients will pick up the addresses from the firewall router.

    I intend to give that a try as soon as I get (or make) another crossover cable. It makes sense when I think about it-all I want is for this to be a wireless hub (aka access point). I probably would have gotten an access point if the store had had one-and if it had been reasonably priced.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Add wireless to existing LAN

    Are you sure you need the cross-over cable? Our netgear hubs have an 'uplink' port that can be switched to allow linking to another hub with a standard patch cable.

    (Checking on the web data here suggest it has 'Auto-Uplink'....?)

    You may only need to worry about the DHCP issue.

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Juneau, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Add wireless to existing LAN

    That sounds promising-hadn't thought about the Netgear specs, found the instruction to use a crossover cable in the DLink Knowledgebase. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Add wireless to existing LAN

    Ideally you should be using a Wireless Access Point, rather than a Wireless Router. Does your device allow you to configure it as just an Access Point?

    StuartR

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •