Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Multiple Menus

  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Quakertown, PA, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    517
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Multiple Menus

    Hi everyone. I built a VBA menu for a template. The person I built it for uses 3 similar templates all day. She's getting multiple menus as she works. Could I possibly get the code that would see if the menu is there first and, if so, not to build the menu; and if not, to build the menu? I will be forever grateful! (I've used the Word MVP site instructions to build the menu.)

  2. #2
    BAM
    Guest

    Re: Multiple Menus

    If I may ask, why are you building menus via VBA?

    Is there a reason that you can't create a custom menu that is attached to the template?

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Quakertown, PA, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    517
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Multiple Menus

    When I do that, I lose the menus when I take them to another PC, don't I? These are stored on a network, available to a few people.

    (Are you trying to say I'm whacked and didn't need to? LOL)

  4. #4
    BAM
    Guest

    Re: Multiple Menus

    If you are storing the VBA that builds the menu in a template then you lose that too.

    As for whether or not you needed to create the menu programically depends on your needs, thus my reason for asking why. <g>

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Multiple Menus

    Hi Dreamboat,

    How have you been?

    Following up on BAM's note: if the toolbars and/or code are localized to Normal.dot, then they aren't going to be portable.

    If you build the toolbars in the context of an attached or global template, then they become portable. (In VBA-speak, this would be called "customization context".)

    Gary

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Quakertown, PA, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    517
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Multiple Menus

    Hi Gary. Thanks for remembering me! LOL! Right--the templates are to be stored on a network (workgroups templates location). Must work from everyone's PC. Not stored in local normal.dot.

    I know you know the bit of code I need, Gary. Give it up!! LOL. Actually, a friend of mine help me out. I've get to test it, but if it works, I'll post it if you think I ought to.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Multiple Menus

    Hi again,

    I don't think anyone who hung out on the old incarnation of the Lounge would forget you! (You must have a lot less spare time now, than you did back then <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>)

    I do still agree with BAM, that the best approach is to build the customizations manually.

    Actually I don't have any ready-made code for doing this, but there are lots of examples around though.
    However if you want to post some code for doing this, by all means.... it might help another person down the line.

    Gary

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger Charles Kenyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    2,048
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 119 Times in 116 Posts

    Re: Multiple Menus

    Hi,

    You want to be putting these menus into global templates (assuming that they contain commands that you want to be able to access for many or most documents). This is a lot simpler than using VBA to build them on the fly.

    See: <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.addbalance.com/usersguide/templates.htm>Template Basics</A> (addbalance.com/usersguide/templates.htm) for more on templates (user and workgroup), document templates, global templates and Normal.dot. This also includes how the files are organized under File New and the location of template folders which varies not only by version of Word but also by operating system.
    Charles Kyle Kenyon
    Madison, Wisconsin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •