Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Chatham, Kent, England
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Combo Box error message (Access 2000)

    Good afternoon

    The database attached has a form in which users enter details of materials taken from a store including work site, engineer

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box error message (Access 2000)

    Don't Panic! The answer is 42.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger GARYPSWANSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Combo Box error message (Access 2000)

    Your recordsource for the form is QryOrder. Open QryOrder and change the recordsource for HaulierID from TBLHaulier to TBLOrder and all should work fine.
    Regards,

    Gary
    (It's been a while!)

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Chatham, Kent, England
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box error message (Access 2000)

    Isn't that something to do with mice?

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Chatham, Kent, England
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box error message (Access 2000)

    Thanks Gary

    The Query functions as it's suposed to now!

    Hopefully, the next dilema is as simple (when you know how!) as that.

    I've re-attached the database with some of the other forms in it.

    When the Authorisation Form (FrmAuthForm) is opened, either from the database window or from the button on the Order Form (FrmExistingOrder), the bottom of it is displayed, how can I force it to open displaying the top of the page?

    Also when the Authorisation Form is printed, the Print Form button prints on the page even though it's display when property is set to screen only, the same as the Return button, which does not print.

    42 is not the answer, any other offers?

    Regards

    Graeme

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box error message (Access 2000)

    The Authorisation Form should be replaced by a report. If you want to print data, use reports not a form. That's asking for problems.
    Francois

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Chatham, Kent, England
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box error message (Access 2000)

    Ok done that thanks.

    I did a save as to create a report that looks like the original form.

    I've coded the filter for OrderID so that only the one record displays in the report.

    How do I get the status bar code to work again? (See post <post#=402538>post 402538</post#>)

    Also, the Command buttons no longer display. Any clues?

    Regards

    Graeme

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Combo Box error message (Access 2000)

    What is the point of displaying something in the status bar for a report? Why not simply put the information in the report header?
    Charlotte

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box error message (Access 2000)

    You can use
    SysCmd acSysCmdSetStatus, "Details of Order No " & [OrderNo]
    in the on open event of the report and
    SysCmd acSysCmdClearStatus
    in the on close event of the report.
    Command buttons have no effect on a report.
    You should use the Authorisation button on the FrmExistingOrder and use code as
    Docmd OpenReport "ReportName", acPreview
    Francois

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Chatham, Kent, England
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box error message (Access 2000)

    Charlotte

    Two reasons really:

    Firstly, the database takes the user through a number of levels befor the Authorisation Form and the status bar is a commentry displayed at each level. So using the status bar in the report provides continuity for the user.

    Secondy, doing things like that feeds my ever growing thirst for knowledge of Access functions!

    I've deleted the buttons and done a new tool bar instead.

    Regards

    Graeme

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Chatham, Kent, England
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box error message (Access 2000)

    Francois

    I've copied SysCmd acSysCmdSetStatus, "Details of Order No " & [OrderNo] in the on open event of the report and got the error message attached.

    I think I've missed the point somewhere!

    Regards

    Graeme

  12. #12
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box error message (Access 2000)

    If you call the report from the form FrmExistingOrder, use :
    SysCmd acSysCmdSetStatus, "Details of Order No " & Forms.FrmExistingOrder.OrderNo
    Francois

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Chatham, Kent, England
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box error message (Access 2000)

    Thanks Francois

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •