Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Auto Boot (XP Pro SP2)

    I have a PC running XP Pro and SP2 protected from power failures with a basic APC UPS. Obviously, the UPS has a limited time that it can sustain the PC. When the PC is shut down and the power is subsequently restored I need the PC to automatically reboot. Any one know how?

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Auto Boot (XP Pro SP2)

    I thought that an Auto Boot was something the police put on a car's tire to force a scofflaw to pay up?

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Auto Boot (XP Pro SP2)

    Howard,
    That's a Jersey Boot.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Auto Boot (XP Pro SP2)

    Assuming your UPS doesn't control your PC and make it shut down 'gracefully'....

    Right_click My Computer > Properties
    Advanced > Startup and Recovery
    System Failure
    Select "Automatically restart"

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Auto Boot (XP Pro SP2)

    Leif
    The UPS does shut down the PC gracefully. What I need is the equivalent of someone pushing the power-on button after the power has been restored.

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Auto Boot (XP Pro SP2)

    Also known as a "Denver Boot".

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Auto Boot (XP Pro SP2)

    I'm guessing that it will be down to the UPS to try and restart it then, but I don't know if this is possible. I would assume that the instruction given by the UPS would be equivalent to doing a Start > Shutdown > Shutdown.

    The UPS software available these days may be better than when I first tried them out, but I got so frustrated with them, that I just allow the UPS to kill the power which allows our machines to restart automatically. (This ensures things like our mail server, which runs as a service, to last as long as possible and restart as soon as possible.)

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Auto Boot (XP Pro SP2)

    Shouldn't your post be in Scuttlebutt? <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Auto Boot (XP Pro SP2)

    >>> This is enough time for us to shout them down....

    What a lovely image:
    <img src=/S/megashout.gif border=0 alt=megashout width=33 height=17> <img src=/S/hiding.gif border=0 alt=hiding width=70 height=24>

    <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Auto Boot (XP Pro SP2)

    We have UPS on our systems, The batteries are good for about 20 minutes. This is enough time for us to shut them down, but if the power comes back on, the battery side lets go and the normal power side takes over. The only time we need to restart is if we did NOT shut down before the batteries lost their charge. Of course we would do a manual start when the power comes back on, if we had done the shut down.

    I am with Leif on this one, I do NOT use the software that comes with these units as all we have plugged into the UPS are the computer box and the monitor.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Auto Boot (XP Pro SP2)

    Thanks, it is early and "some timers" has set in again <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  12. #12
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Auto Boot (XP Pro SP2)

    > I do NOT use the software that comes with these units

    If you don't use the "elegant shutdown" software (designed to allow for an clean shutdown; the software I've seen is far from well designed), doesn't the thing just suddenly die with programs running? I can't imagine that's good for the system. Or are you saying you can wake up and find your glasses and close Windows in the time allotted. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15> Okay, for a home system I can see that, but for our office systems...

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Auto Boot (XP Pro SP2)

    You are correct it is HOME system and any company system needs more than a 20 minute battery back up.

    The batteries kick in and I have time to shut things done properly.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •