Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: My hd shot?

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    My hd shot?

    I reformatted my hd. Everything was fine until I partitoned and restarted. It loaded everything into my d:, I use that for my win98 app. So, I fdisk it again. everything is fine until I restart. It cant read my E: drive(CD-ROM), it tells me my drive is invalid. When I do a e:dir, I get 0 files. I hear it spinning. It only sees my c: as being 1, not a c: and a d:, what is wrong? Hope I explained it will enough. I've been working on it for a few days and my brain is not to it's full capacity right now.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
    Posts
    5,055
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 417 Times in 346 Posts

    Re: My hd shot?

    Hi JulieMarie,

    I sincerely hope you've backed up all your data files. If not, they've probably gone to bit heaven by now.

    When you run fdisk and repartition, that wipes out both your C & D drives if they're on the same physical drive. You need to format them afterwards before you can use them.

    You say "It loaded everything into my d:". By that, do you mean that you reinstalled Windows to the D drive? If so, from where? The CD-ROM?

    After you ran fdisk again, what did you get when you booted up? Which drive did it boot from?

    Your description sounds very much like you've completely wiped the hard disk and must reinstall everything from scratch. If you haven't got a boot disk (floppy), you'll need to boot the system from the CD-ROM. Usually that means changing the boot drive settings in the BIOS. After booting you'll want to make sure you've got your C & D drives, with both having the capcity you require. If not, another trip to fdisk will be required to fix that. Then format both C & D. Then reinstall Windows. Then reinstall and configure all apps. Then reload all your data from the backups.

    Cheers
    Cheers,

    Paul Edstein
    [MS MVP - Word]

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My hd shot?

    There was nothing on the hd that needed saving(it's a childs pc). I must have been really tired when I wrote that last night cuz I meant to say I usually load windows system files onto drive d: and the data files(games in this matter) onto drive c:. I have d: at 20% hard drive usage and c: 80% usage. I did that while I fdisk. After I format c: I type in d:format d: and it tells me invalid drive. F: is the CD-ROM. I even tried to xcopy f:*.* /e d: with the win98 cd-rom in. It told me to many parameters. It's not seeing anything but my c:. What now????? help.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
    Posts
    5,055
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 417 Times in 346 Posts

    Re: My hd shot?

    Hi juliemarie,

    I suspect you wiped out the D drive when you were using fdisk. In that case, recreating it will require another trip to fdisk, or using a utility like PartitionMagic. If you use fdisk, you have to define both a promary partition and an extended partition, then allocate the space in the extended partition to your D drive. If you don't do the latter bit, there'll be no D drive to work with. Then you can start formatting. Actually, if your C drive is working, you should be able to use fdisk to finish off setting up the D drive without harming anything that's on C.

    After formatting, all you have is a bare disk with no OS (you might get COMMAND.COM, which is what lets you change drive etc.). Until you install Windows, or boot from a (DOS) disk that loads (or permits you to load) CD-ROM drivers, or boot from the CD-ROM itself, you won't be able to access the CD-ROM.

    Cheers
    Cheers,

    Paul Edstein
    [MS MVP - Word]

  5. #5
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My hd shot?

    Just a couple of issues that might be relevant:

    Is the HD bigger than 64GB? If yes, you'll need a version of FDISK newer than the 98 one. You can get it here.

    Is there a particular reason for putting Windows on D:? It usually tries to install on C: and numerous programs expect to find it there. Why not put the games on D: and Windows on C:?

    Alan

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My hd shot?

    Hi guys! I went back and did fdisk again. I defined the primary and extended partition, logical drives. I restarted and went to my c: drive to format, went fine, went to d:, couldnt do it. It said ram was loaded to drive d:. So I said forget it. I ended up going back to fdisk, just made 1 big drive, formatted it, restarted and came to my c:. I typed in setup, and it told me bad command or file name. I know my win 98 disk is good. So what could be the problem?

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My hd shot?

    What's in the autoexec.bat file you're loading to carry out these operations? If the diagnostic message you received was correct, it sounds like a ramdrive is being loaded, and being designated the drive letter D:. Maybe check config.sys in this capacity too.

    Edited - And all that actually suggests that the D: partition is not being "seen" before the ramdrive loads. I wonder if that's the problem. If D: is already taken, could this be interfering with the FDISK processing?

    Alan

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My hd shot?

    Your right, ramdrive is being loaded to drive d:. That wouldnt have anything to do with me typing setup at the c: prompt would it? It's telling me bad command or file name. even when I usse the whole drive as c:, still not letting me do windows setup. But no matter what I do, ramdrive is always d:! Help.

  9. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My hd shot?

    What exactly are you booting from Julie? Is it the 98 installation disk, or some other boot disk? From what you say, I can only guess that this is the train of events taking place:
    o You have (currently) just one partition visible on HD as C:
    o You boot from floppy and a ramdrive loads (into memory) and appears as D:
    o Maybe your other partition has actually being allocated to E: since you now say your CD reader is F:

    This may not be quite right, but that ramdrive is able to grab D:, which indicates your second HD partition is not visible (as D: at least) at the time of floppy boot. Why then, would your CD go to F:? What is E:?

    This does sound solvable, since you're effectively starting with blank everything. You might have better luck using something like the <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15> Ultimate Boot Disk to at least get your partitions right first. There's no complication with ramdrive or CD then - just a floppy and one HD to deal with. Once that's in order, you can proceed with the Windows install (also using UBD if you want).

    You didn't say what your boot floppy contents are for:
    autoexec.bat
    config.sys

    This will be significant to us assessing what's going on. You also didn't say why you want Windows on D: rather than C:.

    Alan

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My hd shot?

    No reason for putting windows on d:. It was just what we did at school because people are use to putting data on c instead of d:. OK, my CD-ROM is e: and when I go to run autoexec.bat, it tells me 3 files were not found: command.com, extract.exe, and readme.txt. I have used this disk in the past with success. When I type in e:dir it tells me what the mane of the disk is, but it also says file not found. I put the cd into my other pc and it came up with the win startup options. This is all I have now. ARG!! Oh, also I typed in config.sys, it told me bad command or file name.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •