Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Quakers Hill, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    HHD Compatability Prob

    Hi,

    I have upgraded my PC with a new HDD. My prev set up was a Seagate Barracuda ATA IV 60021 Model: ST360021A as master and a Western Digital Model WD200EB as slave.
    Added a new Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 Plus 160023 Model ST3160023A as "master" and changed the ST360021A to "slave".
    This set-up works OK.
    However, when I attempted to connect the WD200EB to the ST3160023A to transfer the data, the drive isn't visible - Doesn't show in explorer, My Computer etc.
    If I re-fit the original ST360021A as the master, the WD (as slave) is accessable again.
    I have run Everest and it shows the drive as being installed with the 4 partitions.
    My OS is XP Pro

    Thanks
    Neville
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Quakers Hill, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HHD Compatability Prob

    Hi Bob,

    I have 2 IDE sockets on my motherboard.
    The cable from one connects my CD & CDRW drives.
    The other IDE cable plugs into my Master HDD (currently Segate 160GB HDD - jumper pins set for Master) and the WD 20GB (I have set the jumper pins for this drive as slave)
    So they are both on the same IDE cable, but if I remove the new 160GB drive & put the original Segate 60GB drive back (set as master), the WD20GB works as expected. I have tried the 160GB as master & the 60GB as slave - that set-up works OK & I can access both drives.

    It's got me beat....

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: HHD Compatability Prob

    IDE can only have two devices per channel.

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Quakers Hill, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HHD Compatability Prob

    Hi, I have an Asus A7V333 motherboard. It has 2 IDE Connectors. On one is my 2 optical drives, the other has the 2 HDD.

    The Seagate 60GB (master) works with the WD 20GB (slave)
    The Seagate 160GB (master) works with the Seagate 60GB (slave)
    If I replace the 60GB with the WD20GB, the it doesn't show in the BIOS, MS Explorer, My Computer or Turbo navigator. BUT - it is showing in Everest

    Neville

  5. #5
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HHD Compatability Prob

    I'm not familiar with Everest, but the fact that it doesn't show in the BIOS would prompt me to run the auto-detect routine in the BIOS. Its location varies, but it should be easy to find. It should identify your 20GB WD as the "new" slave. Then save changes and exit the BIOS, and it should then show up in Windows.

    Alan

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: HHD Compatability Prob

    I haven't used any WDs for a long time (that's another story) but as I remember it, WD has some kind of strange drive jumpering arrangements. Please check that carefully. Like I said, the memory is dim but I remember something like a "third" way of physically placing the jumper.....

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HHD Compatability Prob

    Al, your memory serves you well! I had this problem with a school computer and I had searched their website for the documentation but couldn't find what I needed. It took an email to the support tech who promptly answered my question. I also can't remember how the jumper arrangement went as that information went by the wayside when I quit, but I hope that the support tech would reply to an inquiry with the information that this lounger needs. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15> I only wonder why they don't include this information in the documentation in the first place? <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  8. #8
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HHD Compatability Prob

    The most recent I experienced with WD is that they always wants to be master (C regardless of jumper settings. I had to actually disconnect a WD slave, install Windows to the other HD jumpered to master, then reconnect the WD. Otherwise, Windows would somehow be coerced into installing to D: - the WD I'd jumpered as slave!

    Alan

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: HHD Compatability Prob

    Here's a diagram for Neville's perusal. I just grabbed this from the WD web pages for quick reference. I think I'm remembering the "single" jumpering and the master-slave, NOT the cable select as I've never used that choice. I dunno if any of this is part of his problem but it's worth a look. I seem to remember that if you jumpered a drive as "master" and it was the only one on the cable, it would not work. It would have to be set to "single." Oh well, it's all I could come up with.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: HHD Compatability Prob

    Neville,
    Just got back into this thread.
    Looking back at some of the replies and the combinations you have tried, it seems to be "key" that you said the BIOS didn't recognize the drive.
    This HAS to be squared away first before anything else can proceed. As Alan suggested, going into the BIOS and changing the settings to Auto and letting the BIOS "see" the drive is first. Sometimes the drive settings have to keyed in manually with SOME WD drives. I have two WDs running now as master and slave on the same IDE channel but I don't remember if I had to manually set them in the BIOS or not.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Quakers Hill, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HHD Compatability Prob

    Thanks,

    I have checked BIOS and it is now showing this problem drive. The jumpers 10pin are jumpered across pin 3 & 4 (Dual Slave)

    Checking MS Sys Info Components/Storage/Disks it is showing both drives

    Back in Everest Storage/Physical Drives is showing both drives, however when I select Drive#1 the ST is showing the drive letters, but Drive #2 WDC is not.
    Also in Everest Storage/Logical Drives the WDC is not displayed.

    So it appears that the WDC is now showing as a "Physical" drive but not a "Logical" one.

    Neville
    Attached Images Attached Images

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: HHD Compatability Prob

    If you can see the physical drive, but no corresponding drive letters, then the most likely cause is that you need to Format the partition(s).

    Have you tried doing this?

    StuartR

  13. #13
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: HHD Compatability Prob

    Neville,
    I'm not sure I understand when you said you "connected the WD200EB to the ST31600A"?
    How did you connect the two drives?
    Did you put the WD200 on the other IDE cable as either a master or slave? I must have missed something here.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Quakers Hill, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HHD Compatability Prob

    Thanks Stuart, but I am attempting to retreive the data from the HDD so i'm trying to avoid formating.

    If I go back to my original set-up with the S60GB drive as master then I can access the WD20GB drive as expected.
    I have upgraded my master drive to the S160GB and it doesn't want to work with the WD20GB as slave.
    I've picked up an external enclosure USB2 that I'll try next and see if it works that way.

    Neville

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: HHD Compatability Prob

    Thanks for the clarification, I had failed to understand this before.

    I have come across some combinations of drives that won't work together as Master and Slave, but this is very unusual. Have you checked that the other drive on the same IDE cable is definitely configured as Master, and not as Single?

    StuartR

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •