Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger E_OGRADY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    361
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't See Network

    I am beyond solving this problem

    I have two computers connected via a Router/Access Point/Switch Which has worked. I have been switching off the router every night and new TCP/IP addresses are getting assigned under DHCP. Thus I have set static addresses for the print server, the HP came with a default address which has not been changed.

    Cable Internet is available to both computers and is working.

    I can ping all devices which are:-

    192.168.0.1 Router DHCP Enabled

    192.168.0.2 XP Home SP-1 Operating System (Router connected via CAT5E) DHCP enabled
    Workgroup EDWARD Computer Name OFFICE Computer Description PENTIUM

    192.168.0.3 WIN98SE Operating System Connected via wireless card to Router/Access Point/Switch
    DHCP Enabled
    Workgroup EDWARD Computer Name BACKOFFICE Computer Description ATHLON

    192.168.0.10 Print server Static IP address (Epson 1160 printer connected)

    192.168.0.210 HP 2100tn Printer with NIC card Static IP address This device has never been seen under Network places. But both printers work off the PENTIUM (XP). Printer Drivers have not been installed on the WIN98SE for either printer.

    When I go to My Network places on the XP I see the PENTIUM (OFFICE) and the PRINT SERVER, I do not see the ATHLON (BACKOFFICE)

    When I go to Network Neighbourhood on the WIN98SE I see the PENTIUM (OFFICE) on some occasions, the PRINT SERVER and the ATHLON (BACKOFFICE)

    On one occasion when I viewed the PENTIUM (OFFICE) computer on the WIN98SE under Network Neighbourhood I got a dialog box stating that:-

    OFFICE IS NOT AVAILABLE
    The computer or sharename could not be found. Make sure you typed it correctly, and try again.

    In my opinion I have a setting incorrect on the XP. As I stated I can ping all devices from both the systems. Sharing is enabled.

    The Advanced TCP/IP Settings> WIN Tab> NetBIOS Setting> The default Radio button is checked.

    Where am I going wrong?? It has worked perfectly in the past.

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger E_OGRADY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    361
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't See Network

    I have solved the problem which in itself is a problem. The Router DHCP server is assigning a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0 instead of 255.255.255.0 (must look more closely at ipconfig /all.) on the WIN98SE unit

    How do I get the router to allocate the correct subnet?

    The work around at the moment is to give the WIN98SE a static IP address. OR is it better to give all static addresses?

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Can't See Network

    If the DHCP server is giving out an invalid netmask, and you can't find a way to change this, then static addressing is the right thing to do.

    What type of router is it?

    StuartR

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger E_OGRADY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    361
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't See Network

    A Netgear WGR614 v4. All the components are netgear. I have had telephone support, Netgear say it is Microsoft, Microsoft for a fee of A$50.00 told me it is a Netgear problem.

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Evesham, Worcestershire, England
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't See Network

    On a private network there is nothing to stop you using 255.0.0.0 as a mask with 192.168.x.x. It will work. The simplest solution would be to change the mask on the statically addressed devices to 255.0.0.0. The only problem you may get is an inability to access sites with an IP address in the ranges 192.0.0.0 to 192.167.255.254 and 192.169.0.0 to 192.255.255.254, but that isn't a commonly used address space. An alternative would be to use the private class A address space: 10.0.0.0.

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger E_OGRADY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    361
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't See Network

    I have reached the stage of total frustration, if I set a static address and subnet mask I can access the LAN/WLAN enable file sharing etc. However I cannot see the Internet. If I select to obtain a TCP/IP address automatically I can access the Cable but not the LAN/WLAN.

    I have read so much and tried so many configurations I am bewildered.

    If I go to Add/Remove components on the WIN98SE computer the Internet Connection Module is not installed, when i try to install it I receive a dialog box telling me my hardware has not been completely installed.

    Please anybody.

    Ted

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Evesham, Worcestershire, England
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't See Network

    I've seen this sort of behaviour and the culprit was not in a place I'd expect: It was DNS.

    To quickly fix the problem, go into the DNS server and delete the dot folder (that is the folder labelled with a dot (.)). Then use the static addressing. If you don't have a dot folder in DNS, my diagnosis is wrong.

    If you install the DNS service on a Win2k server without having access to the internet, the server thinks it is the only DNS server in its world. It sets itself up as the root server. As a root server it will not go out to the internet root servers to resolve internet names.

    To accesses local shares you need to have the server's DNS set up at the client as the primary DNS server.

    What I think you are seeing is that with Static IPs, you are setting the server as the DNS server for each client. In this configuration you will be able to access the shares. However, because the server thinks there are no other root servers, it will not resolve intenernet names (such as www.wopr.com) and this effectively stops client computers accessing internet resources that are accessed by name - that is it stops them browsing the internet.

    When you switch to DHCP, the DNS server setting is set to point at an external DNS server. This will allow internet names to be resolved and internet browsing will now work. However, you will no longer be able to resolve local names (in particular in the authentication process) and that will effectively stop you accessing local shares.

    Personally I'd not only remove the Dot folder in DNS but also reconfigure your DHCP so that it gives out your local server as the primary DNS server to all the clients. Then use DHCP for IP addressing for all the client PCs.

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger E_OGRADY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    361
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't See Network

    Thanks ReggieB and please accept my apologies for the delay in replying, I finally solved the problem (I think). All is working. I went to a DOS window on the WIN98SE computer and did an ipconfig /release, then an ipconfig /renew lo and behold the IP address submask was set correctly to 255.255.255.0 and has retained this setting.

    My thanks to all who have assisted me during this ordeal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •