Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: My DSL only works in W98SE

    The adapter appears at the top of the window, click the configure button to make changes.

    StuartR

  2. #2
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Alzano Lombardo, Italy
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My DSL only works in W98SE

    Thanks Stuart,
    the configure button opens the attached window. How can I get that adapter to show in the network elements list for XP?

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: My DSL only works in W98SE

    > How can I get that adapter to show in the network elements list for XP?

    You can't. Windows XP is a different operating system and organises it's user interface differently. What are you actually trying to do?

    StuartR

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Alzano Lombardo, Italy
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My DSL only works in W98SE

    I can connect with the internet using my dsl ethernet modem starting my pc with Windows 98SE but cannot if I start it with XP. My isp says that's because the network adapter doesn't show in the network elements list for XP.

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Alzano Lombardo, Italy
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    My DSL only works in W98SE

    My pc has dual boot with Windows XP and Windows 98SE. The network adapter is integrated in the motherboard and is seen as working by both operating systems. Only the W98SE network connection window shows the adapter though(see pictures). How can I add it to the XP network connection window too?

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: My DSL only works in W98SE

    Now we're getting to the real question.

    If you look at your first screen shot you will see that all of the settings on that window apply to this network adapter. Double click on TCP/IP to open it's properties window and you will see how the TCP/IP network is configured for this adapter. Compare the settings for IP address, subnet mask and default gateway with the Windows 98 system.

    StuartR

    Edited to add
    I have just noticed that you showed the Windows XP settings for an Ethernet adapter, but the Windows 98 one showed a PPPoE adapter. PPPoE is usually associated with a USB connected DSL adapter, rather than an Ethernet one, so I am a bit confused.

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Alzano Lombardo, Italy
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My DSL only works in W98SE

    Ok, now I've set the XP settings for IP address, subnet mask and default gateway equal to those for W98(please see Tcp.jpg) and XP also shows a PPPoE adapter(see PPPoE.jpg). When I launch the connection to DSL I get the error.jpg message attached.
    <img src=/S/help.gif border=0 alt=help width=23 height=15>

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: My DSL only works in W98SE

    Can you please translate the error message for us. I guess it might mean something like "The remote computer did not answer..."

    What model of gateway are you using. I am still a bit confused over how the connectivity works here, and where you need to specify things like username and password for this connection.

    StuartR

  9. #9
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Alzano Lombardo, Italy
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My DSL only works in W98SE

    Stuart,
    I specified my userid and password when I created a new connection using the window you see in ConnCreate.JPG.
    When I click on the adsl icon you see under Broadband(a banda larga), I get adsl.JPG.

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: My DSL only works in W98SE

    We can assume that the hardware connectivity is sound, because the same computer works when running Windows 98.

    The error message "The remote computer does not answer" implies that there is a connectivity problem. The problem is nothing to do with username, password or TCP/IP settings which haven't even been checked by then. So this must be a problem with either the software installation or the very basic software setup.

    Did you receive an installation CD from your ISP?
    Does this claim to be compatible with Windows XP?
    When you set up the software does it ask for ANY information other than Username and Password? For example a phone number or similar?

    StuartR

  11. #11
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Alzano Lombardo, Italy
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My DSL only works in W98SE

    <hr>Did you receive an installation CD from your ISP?<hr>
    No, my ISP claims XP is able to handle Ethernet modems by itself using the "create a new connection" link you see on ConnCreate.jpg. The only additional information required besides userid and password is clicking a few option buttons which specify, e.g., that I want a broadband connection using ADSL.

  12. #12
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Alzano Lombardo, Italy
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My DSL only works in W98SE

    Here's the translation: Opening port...
    Error 678: the remote computer doesn't answer. Click on Further Info for help or input the error number in the online guide and tech support. Where do I find the gateway model? I specified userid and password during the creation of a new connection in XP. I'm going to boot from XP so that I can attach the picture of the procedure for creating a new connection.

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: My DSL only works in W98SE

    Sorry, but I really don't understand what is going on here. Maybe someone with a similar setup will recognise some of your screen shots.

    StuartR

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •