Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Company phone from Outlook

    I have just got a Pocket PC2003 and am synchronising Outlook (2003) to it.
    I was puzzled that some phone numbers were missing, then finally realised that it is not synchronising the Company phone number, which of course I have used a lot!!
    I cant find anything which allows me to select details for downloading.

    John

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    261
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Did you click the 'edit' button?

    The standard view only provides a minimal amount of info. If you "edit" the contact, you'll see all the info.

    (Now, take a look at Pocket Informant !)

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Did you click the 'edit' button?

    Thanks for the reply but no, in edit mode "Company Phone Number" does not appear!!

    What is Pocket Informant?
    John

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    261
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Pocket Informant

    Sorry, I thought I had included the link!

    http://www.pocketinformant.com/p_pocketinformant.php

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Company phone from Outlook

    I second the recommendation for Pocket Informant - its a no brainer.

    It won't solve your specific problem however. As far as I'm aware none of the third party PIMs written for the Pocket PC do their own syncing to the desktop. They all use the built-in Pocket Outlook databases which are synced by ActiveSync. Micro$oft nobbled ActiveSync so that it doesn't actually sync all the available fields within the desktop Outlook structure, so if a field is missing from the sync it will be missing on your Pocket PC. This is frustrating, but entirely the shortsightedness (or obtuseness) of Micro$oft.

    My workaround is to use the second work telephone field for the company. As long as you are consistent it won't be a problem. You could probably write some simple macro code through Outlook VBA on your desktop to copy the company number over into the other field.

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Company phone from Outlook

    I should add, if you get used to the better views of your data within something like Pocket Informant you may find it difficult to use Outlook on the desktop. There is a solution ... get Soti's Pocket Controller and have access to your Pocket PC as a window on your desktop, complete with ability to use keyboard and mouse.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •