Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    No Network connectivity

    Let's see if I can explain the current situation without causing even more confusion! hahaha

    I have two XP machines (Home w/SP-2) that are connected by a crossover cable. The network protocol is ICS through TCP/IP. Internet access is obtained through a USB satellite modem (SRS). Everything was working perfectly. Now, I installed NSW 2005 the other day and that's when the problem started. So, I'm ASSUMING that this is where I should be looking to resolve the issue, right? And I'm going to further assume that it is probably to do with NAV, specifically??

    Here's the problem: Neither the host nor the client PC can obtain an IP. Host: manually set IP of 10-100-10-239/Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0/Default Gateway: 205.177.62.75. These settings are correct for the Satellite USB Device properties. NIC TCP/IP properties are also manually entered as, IP: 192.168.0.1, Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0. Again these settings are correct. On the client's NIC TCP/IP properties, it is set to obtain IP address automatically, again... as it should be and always has been.

    However, neither NIC can find an IP. The display message is, "Aquiring network address". When I try to share the USB Satellite Device, it fails and the message is, "Failure is due to the RPC service is unavailable." The Host has Internet access.

    One more item, which may be incidental to all this. When I bootup the Host, a "Windows Installer" dialog pops up and then after a bit, Norton displays a dialog error message that it doesn't support the Repair something and to unintstall and re-install. There is no indication what the Windows Installer was trying to do nor what couldn't be repaired by Norton?? <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/hairout.gif>

    Okay... I apologize for the length here, but hopefully someone will be able to help me resolve this problem. FYI, no viruses, no adware, malware, trojans, etc., have been found on either system. Both are clean.

    TIA,

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Network connectivity

    Just some additional information which may/may not be relevant:

    I ran "ipconfig" again on the client and there appears to be a discrepancy, which may or may not be significant? The Subnet Mask on the Client is: 255.255.0.0 and on the Host it is: 255.255.255.0. Running the "Repair" utility for the NIC on the Client fails because it says, "Cannot renew IP".

    Throwing out something else, which may/may not be significant, is that the RPC Service, "Logon" has NT AuthorityNetwork Service as does the Norton "NetDetect" in Task Scheduler. ALL other tasks have my computer nameaccount name. Again, I'm grasping at straws here and these things may be totally normal.
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: No Network connectivity

    Have you tried to uninstall NSW? Seems as though something went wrong with the install if it keeps wanting to do a repair.

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger E_OGRADY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    361
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Network connectivity

    I had exactly the same problem, nearly drove me mad. Finally I did an ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew. The DHCP server set the subnet mask correctly. I wrote many words in my post together with the solution. The original post was 409339. The title was Can't see network. The only difference was my subnet mask was 255.0.0.0 but should have and now does read 255.255.255.0

    The greatest annoyance was that with the subnet mask at 255.0.0.0 I could get to my broadband but not see the other computers. I tried to set the IP Address as a static address and could the see the other computers but not the broadband. After my ipconfig all works well. The complete system is shut down at the mains every night and shut down most of the day. The DHCP is correctly set every day.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Network connectivity

    Wow..... thanks for that info. Even though the inhouse "Repair" for TCP/IP doesn't work, which as I understand it is supposed to renew the IP perhaps doing it manually might work? I was going to try that but couldn't remember the command lines... <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/duh2.gif>

    I will give your recommendation a try even though I now have things working, which by the way, according to the prompts should not work with ICS. What is THAT, you ask? I opted to use a static IP on the Client which also gave me the option to type in the correct Subnet mask of, 255.255.255.0. For some reason, this time it "stuck", when on previous attempts it killed the USB Satellite Device sharing; i.e., no Internet access. I admit, that I'm a little reluctant to change anything since everything is working even though it isn't supposed to. <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/laugh.gif>

    BTW.... I'm assuming that we can't search for post numbers here any longer? Trying a search for Post #409339 only comes back with the message you have here. <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/Sigh.gif> I would really like to read your extended post as it may give additional information which may help me further and be worth archiving for future reference.

    Thanks again,

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Network connectivity

    Jeff,

    Regarding the search for post - at the bottom left off all posted message screens, and a few of the others, you'll find an input box to go directly to a post. 409339 worked for me... give it a shot <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>.
    Christopher Baldrey

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Network connectivity

    Thanks for the confirmation as to where the search box is. However, for me the button is inactive (greyed out)??? I wonder if it is a SP-2 thing (IE 6.0)?

    But, being a resourceful type of guy, I substituted the post # in the address bar and was able to access it. hehe

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bellevue, Nebraska, USA
    Posts
    569
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No Network connectivity

    On mine, and I have SP2, it is grayed out until I start entering text.
    Bill (AFE7Ret)
    Freedom is NOT Free!
    Heat is the bane of all electronics!

    ─────────────────────

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Network connectivity

    <hr>Have you tried to uninstall NSW? Seems as though something went wrong with the install if it keeps wanting to do a repair.<hr>
    Joe,

    Actually, I found what was causing this error message with a little "Googling". It seems that if you move the default Norton SystemWorks Start Menu folder to another location; e.g., you like to organize your Start Menu items as I do, then you will get this error message. Moving it back to the "All Programs" section of the Start Menu resolves the issue. Further, if you want to move it within the "All Programs" section, you can simply modify the relevant Registry entry by substituting the actual path to the NAV shortcut for the new location and this fixes the issue too. However, if you move the NSW folder to any other location on the Start Menu other than the "All Programs" group.... then even the Registry mod won't work for some odd reason. Perhaps this information will help others who have or will experience this anomaly. You can see the original source of this valuable information here: http://castlecops.com/postt78792.html

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Network connectivity

    Bill,

    Thanks..... I was using copy/paste to enter the Post # and that didn't activate the button. But manually typing it in, as you suggested, did indeed make it active. <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/BigThumbUp.gif>
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: No Network connectivity

    Jeff,

    Glad you found a solution. Thanks for posting back.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •