Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Subst in Autoexec.nt

    I'm trying to add a command to the autoexec.nt file:

    %windir%system32subst.exe v: c:vb5prog

    It works as a shortcut, but doesn't seem to work in the autoexec.nt file.

    How come? What have I got wrong here?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow

    With high hope for the future, no prediction is ventured.
    -- Abraham Lincoln
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Subst in Autoexec.nt

    How come? Because Subst doesn't work in autoexec.nt.

    Either run it from a batch file or a shortcut.

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Subst in Autoexec.nt

    Leif:

    I kinda got the soution... I guess the question here then is "What is the autoexec.nt for?"...

    I had run into issues with a prog that needed ansi.sys, and was able to set that up in config.nt, so I had kinda figgered it would spash over into autoexec.nt... but *not*.

    What's that file for then?

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Subst in Autoexec.nt

    if you do not even know what a file is for, I strongly recommend you find out first before editing it. A simple search on Google would have brought up plenty of descriptions as to why subst doesn't work in autoexec.nt - e.g. SUBST Command Does Not Execute in AUTOEXEC.NT

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Subst in Autoexec.nt

    Leif:

    I understand, appreciate, and will apply your advice. However, I might direct you to the text in the autoexec.nt file itself:

    REM AUTOEXEC.BAT is not used to initialize the MS-DOS environment.
    REM AUTOEXEC.NT is used to initialize the MS-DOS environment unless a
    REM different startup file is specified in an application's PIF.

    And, since I figured I could undo any "damage", why not try? In addition, as stated, the attempt in config.nt took fine, so, at worst, I would have a commmand to rem out...

    Thanks
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Subst in Autoexec.nt

    Try to use fill path instead of referention, ie

    C:WINNTSYSTEM32SUBST.EXE

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •