Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    norton live update...

    ... update of the Nortn System Work?????????

    The following Symantec products and components are installed on your computer.
    > LiveReg
    > LiveUpdate
    > Norton CleanSweep
    > Norton SystemWorks 2003
    > Norton Utilities
    > Speed Disk
    > Symantec Common Driver: SymEvent

    Initializing...
    Connecting to liveupdate.symantecliveupdate.com...
    Unable to connect to host
    LiveUpdate could not connect to your Internet Service Provider. Verify your dial-up information is correct.
    LiveUpdate session is complete.


    why, i have a adsl connection...

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: norton live update...

    I have an older version of Norton AV. Isn't there a configure button when you start Live Update. You need to let it know how you connect to the Internet & whether you use a proxy.

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: norton live update...

    In the control panel select Symantec LiveUpdate. The options to configure how LiveUpdate connects to the internet are on the ISP tab. You should be able to specify from there that you want LiveUpdate to use your ADSL connection.

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: norton live update...

    As Pil said, click on Live Update>options>ISP. fill in your ISP info here.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Salem, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: norton live update...

    I was probably doing something wrong, but on my new home iBook (thus the utter unfamiliarity) if I did not manually start the Earthlink connection first, I got that error. If the other help doesn't help, try that next --
    thx
    Pat

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: norton live update...

    <hr>...why, i have a adsl connection... <hr>
    Considering <!post=this thread by you,414228>this thread by you<!/post> in the Internet Explorer forum, I suggest that you may have a BAD connection from your ISP and you should resolve that first and foremost.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •