Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Robo Form Auto Update (Home Edition SP1)

    There's a pop-up window that appears every time I go to the web. It's from Robo Form AutoUpdate. I updated Robo Form and ever since that doggoned window pops-up.

    It says "Version 6.1.1. of Robo Form is found on the web site. You are currently using version 6.1.1.. Your version is up-to-date. Click Yes if you still want to install the latest version from the web site (not recommended.

    How can I remove, disable or destroy that pop-up message? All suggestions will be appreciated and executed..
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Robo Form Auto Update (Home Edition SP1)

    Have you tried removing Robo Form completely?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Robo Form Auto Update (Home Edition SP1)

    Have you contacted RoboForm support ?

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Robo Form Auto Update (Home Edition SP1)

    No, I haven't. I'd hate to lose all my passwords and it's a real pain to have to enter all my personal information again. Maybe if I contact the company I can get some answers. Most companies are so terrible slow replying.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Robo Form Auto Update (Home Edition SP1)

    <img src=/S/blush.gif border=0 alt=blush width=15 height=15> I have no idea how this happened, but on boot the pop-up doesn't appear anymore. I did delete the popup I found in my files a couple of days ago, but the pop-up returned so I thought the deletion had failed. Maybe it took a couple of days to register.

    I'm sorry I bothered the people on this board, but every things ok now (at least for the momemt). Thanks to all those who made suggestions, I really appreciate having this board to assist me with all my past, future and present problems.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Robo Form Auto Update (Home Edition SP1)

    I'm not entirely sure how the board can assist you with your past problems! Seems like a type of logic failure? <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Robo Form Auto Update (Home Edition SP1)

    I believe you know what I meant by past problems, you're tongue is in your cheek, right? I meant, in case I misjudged you, that I appreciated all past help. Nothing wrong with that in my book or yours either, I'm sure.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •