Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: SP2?

  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    SP2?

    Anyone know where it is?

    According to http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downl...ecommended/SP2/

    but I get a 'Page cannot be found' error...

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: SP2?

    I found this site, I think it is for beta and the real release will not be for a few weeks.
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://mssjus.http://www.conxion.com/download/win2000platform/sp/sp2/nt5/en-us/w2ksp2.exe>http://mssjus.http://www.conxion.com/downl...n-us/w2ksp2.exe</A>
    <font color=red><big>Windows 2000 SP2Beta and don't blame me or the Lounge if this messes up your system.</big></font color=red>

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: SP2?

    Thanks - but I'm not desperate enough to go for a beta SP.

    What seems odd is that MS themselves state that SP2 was released today - they obviously forgot to tell someone somewhere something...

    And as for blaming you or the Lounge for anything - perish the thought. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    I'm over 21 and responsible for my own mistakes, er, decisions.

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    437
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: SP2?

    The links live now Leif. Hey, that's quite a tongue twister. <img src=/S/yum.gif border=0 alt=yum width=15 height=15>

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: SP2?

    Was prowling around the Object Desktop newsgroups. A bunch of people are already running SP2 (from the url mentioned above) and they feel this is the real thing. It's supposed to be announced any day officially. So far no problems reported. I downloaded it myself yesterday - haven't installed it anywhere yet. It's 106,278,016 in size and called w2ksp2.exe
    ...Michael

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: SP2 - now available

    Got it - thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •