Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Copy Subtotal Rows (2003)

    Is there a way to copy only the subtotal rows when the spreadsheet is collapsed to only show subtotal rows? When I try copying those rows to a new worksheet I get all the detail rows with it. I've already copied and pasted so that the cells just show the value and not a formula.

    Kent

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Cape Town, RSA
    Posts
    3,444
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Copy Subtotal Rows (2003)

    Collapse the sub totals. Select the resulting info. Select EDIT GO TO and click the SPECIAL button. Select Visible cells only. Now copy and select the destination cell and paste. Only visible cells are pasted!
    Regards,
    Rudi

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Copy Subtotal Rows (2003)

    Select the rows you need in the collapsed view.
    Then select Edit | Go To...
    Click Special...
    Click the option button "Visible cells only".
    Click OK.
    You can now copy the visible cells to the clipboard.

    If you want to do this often, you can put the Select Visible Cells button on a toolbar:
    Select Tools | Customize...
    Activate the Commands tab (if necessary)
    Select Edit in the list of Categories.
    Scroll down the list of Commands and select the Select Visible Cells button (it's near the end).
    Drag this button to a toolbar.
    Close the Customize dialog.

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy Subtotal Rows (2003)

    Rudi,

    It worked like a charm. Thanks so much!!

    Kent

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy Subtotal Rows (2003)

    Hans,

    I like the having the button on the toolbar. That is great. Thanks for the help!!

    Kent

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Cape Town, RSA
    Posts
    3,444
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Copy Subtotal Rows (2003)

    Hans suggested something that could be useful here. As he mentions, if you need to do this regularly, customise your toolbar with the button he shows. It takes the fuss out of going to the Go To box the whole time!
    Cheers
    Regards,
    Rudi

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Ankeny, Iowa, USA
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy Subtotal Rows (2003)

    If you prefer a keyboard combination, I always use <Alt>; (Press the Alt key and the semicolon at the same time).

    - Brett

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy Subtotal Rows (2003)

    Brett,

    Thanks for another tip! That is a big help. Guess I need to get a keyboard reference list from someplace.

    Kent

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP sdckapr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    11,225
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 342 Times in 335 Posts

    Re: Copy Subtotal Rows (2003)


  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy Subtotal Rows (2003)

    Wow! Fantastic. Thanks Steve.

    Kent

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •